ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am suffering from chest pain and I heard a sloshing in my chest. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Philip Shenouda
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 24, 2019 and last reviewed on: Jun 25, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am an 18-year-old female, taking no medications, and I am 5'3" in height and 180 lbs weight. Since last night, I am having severe chest pains. I cannot sleep, and when I try to eat, my chest hurts more. It hurts all the time, but the severity comes and goes in spurts. I am not sure if this has anything to do with the chest pain, but just today, I was lying on my right side and moved to my left side, and I heard and felt a sloshing in my chest or upper abdomen area. What could it be?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for providing clear and consistent history about your current medical condition. I can reflect on what you mentioned that it is related to Excedrin as it can cause gastric upset by increasing the secretion of HCl (hydrochloric acid) in the stomach. I suggest that you stop taking Excedrin for the coming period (at least a month), take some dietary precautions including avoiding caffeine, spicy food, dark chocolate, mint, fizzy drinks mainly cola containing ones, deeply fired, chili and spicy food.

Avoid NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) like Voltaren tablets and even injection and aspirin as well. Take the medication mentioned in the treatment part. In case, the condition continues, you need to visit your doctor (general physician or GIT specialist) for further evaluation.


Probable diagnosis:

Gastritis, Peptic ulcer, and GERD(gastroesophageal reflux disease).

Treatment plan:

Zantac (Ranitidine) 150 mg tablet one tablet two times a day for seven to ten days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can antral gastritis cause hunger?

Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with antral gastritis, lots of acid in stomach and reflux ... It will control acidity and reflux ...   Read full

Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?

Hello doctor, My mom had chest pain yesterday evening at 3 PM ... If there is recurrent chest pain especially with exertion or chest pain that relieves with rest an...   Read full

My migraine has been getting worse of late. What should I do?

.. feel like the throbbing or pulsating sensation in your ear becomes worse with the headaches or it is present even with no migraine? I would also like you to explain your headache in a bit of detail. What are the triggers? Are they one-sided or on ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
