iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologychest painI got intermittent left-side chest pain after being diagnosed with coronary artery disease through angiography. Please help.

Is it normal to have intermittent chest pain after being diagnosed with coronary artery disease?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At March 15, 2023
Reviewed AtAugust 4, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

One year after my angiography, I got intermittent chest pain on my left side, whether during activity or rest. I need a second opinion on coronary artery disease detected through the angiogram. Currently, I am taking the tablet Olmax 40 and capsule Ecosprin AV. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Yash Kathuria

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern. I have reviewed your reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). You have mild coronary artery disease, which is the likely cause of your chest pain. Have your chest pain increased in the last few months? I would advise you to start anti-anginal drugs if you feel pain or heaviness in your chest on exertion. Your current prescription is fine, but anti-angina drugs need to be added to it, in my opinion. However, please consult a physician, discuss with them, and start taking the medications with their consent. Hope this helps. Thanks and take care.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply. Did you check my recent stress report, which I have uploaded? It shows an ST level increase. Also, do you think the stenosis may have increased in size? What is your opinion?

Answered by Dr. Yash Kathuria

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern. To call it significant, the ST level has to be present in at least two or more leads that represent the same area of the heart. Like with lead II, if lead III or aVf also had more ST changes, it would have been significant. Your stress test is not showing anything significant at present. If you are still in doubt, you can go for CT coronary angiography or nuclear perfusion scan to look for new changes. Hope this helps. Thank you and take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Yash Kathuria
Dr. Yash Kathuria

Family Physician

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

