ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My childhood asthma is resurfacing and my BP is high off late. What is wrong?

Answered by
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 12, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am 64 years old, completely fit, 5 feet 2 and 118 lbs. I have a steps tracker. So, I know my resting heart rate is 67 on average. I walk an average of 18,000 steps a day, may be more. I golf four times a week and usually walk. But, I did have asthma as a child, and it seems to have resurfaced. I have been taking Flovent (just in the last three months) because the humidity and allergens were horrific. I take Benadryl sometimes at night. I do take Aleve or other Ibuprofen daily. I have a family history of high blood pressure. Six months ago, my blood pressure was in the range of 110/70 to 120/80. The other day, I took a reading and it was 141/87. It was the same for the last several days. I am not sure when this elevation occurred. I never eat fast food or processed food, and I am also on a gluten-free diet.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have not put forward any specific query about your health issue. What I have understood is that your average pulse rate is around 67 per minute. Your BP usually varies from 110/70 to 120/80. But off late it is higher.

  • It may be due to a stress related to the resurfacing of the asthma attack which I understand is controlled with Flovent.
  • Do not worry. Your BP will be stabilized but, check your BP regularly and continue the medicine.
  • I suggest you take tablet Montelukast 10, one tablet daily.
  • Avoid taking pain killers as they can aggravate asthma.
  • You can continue your regular physical activities. It is good for you.
  • Use a mask when outdoors.
  • I also suggest the following investigations:
  1. Pulmonary function test
  2. Allergy test.

Periodic check up is recommended.

For more information consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

.. an allergy testing done, either a skin prick or a blood comprehensive. Next, based on the allergens you are sensitive to, we can advise you on further course of action. With respect to getting tolerant to Cetirizine 10 mg, why not try Fexofenadine...   Read full

I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

.. gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG. As you also do not have any ...   Read full


I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
