iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologychickenpoxAfter a fever, I got rashes and blisters. What is it?

I got fever, lots of blisters and hair fall. What can be used at the earliest?


Answered by

Dr. Chaitra. P

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 6, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 12, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 34-year-old female. I had a severe fever and body ache before a week. I had a rash before days. Then the next day got a few more rashes and then a lot of blisters all over. I did not scratch them. I just applied Lacto calamine lotion on the dots. I was taking Azithromycin and Acyclovir 400 DT. I was also taking vitamin E and A. The scabs were formed and came off maybe when sleeping on the pillow. The pink layer of skin is reflected under the scab. I had flawless skin before this. Will the marks leave a scar or only spots will be formed with these? I have attached closeup pictures. What should be applied to the skin spots? Can I apply any collagen-boosting cream or Mederma? How much time will it take to bring back flawless skin naturally? What can be used to remove spots at the earliest? I had many on the scalp too. I have moderate hair fall. Follihair is not helping me. Kindly suggest.

Answered by Dr. Chaitra. P

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Chickenpox rash may take a coursebetween 5 to 15 days (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is advisable not to pick the scabs. You can continue with Lactocalamine. Once the scabs fall off, you could start using sunscreen lotion during the day and a skin lightening cream like Demelan (Glycolic acid and Kojic acid) to the spots. Depressed scars are common after chickenpox, mostly if the blisters were big and deep or if you try to pick with nails. Scars can be treated with chemical peels or lasers later on.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

From my pictures, do you think these will cause pitted scars?

Answered by Dr. Chaitra. P

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The pictures attached still show fresh lesions. It is not possible to predict which of the lesions may leave a scar. Scarring is a phenomenon that occurs after the healing of lesions. It is only possible to advise on the ways of reducing scars, as I mentioned earlier. As far as hair is concerned, chickenpox is a viral infection, and hair fall may continue for a couple of months following the episode. Hair fall is reversible and may take another three to four months to restore lost hair. You could wait till all lesions heal from scabs before you start hair serums or skin creams. Vitamin supplements can help faster healing.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Chaitra. P
Dr. Chaitra. P

Cosmetology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

