Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is there a way to dilate an obstructed nose without surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

My baby girl is 3 weeks old and she has a problem with her right nose. She cannot breathe and the physicians said me that it is an obstruction but not an imperforation. The physicians tried to aspire and the secretions are gelatin. The secretion is bacteriologically negative. The next step is to dilate surgically with a thicker tube in nose. Is there any tube to dilate this nose without surgery? I am looking forward to your answer. Please help.

Dr. Mehak Agarwal

Diabetology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • With the details you have provided it seems like unilateral choanal atresia (blockage of nasal passage).
  • Choanal atresia can be unilateral or bilateral also can be bony or membranous. It is a congenital problem that is from birth.
  •  In unilateral, if membranous then we need to dilate using tubes and in case of bony we have to remove the bone. If bilateral immediately surgery is required as baby after birth cannot breath at all.
  • Since your baby has sterile discharge (no bacterias) it seems to be unilateral choanal atresia. Confirmation can be done by CT scan.
  • If diagnosis is choanal atresia then tube is the solution. Use of fibroblasts has also shown some improvement but it is still under study.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Our physician said that it is not unilateral choanal atresia. With difficulty they passed a thin tube, but when they tried to use a thicker tube, it did not pass through. Still my baby cannot breathe with the right nose. I have a few questions. Can a CT scan done at this age?

Dr. Mehak Agarwal

Diabetology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Please send me reports of your baby. Whatever the doctor said, I need to know the diagnosis to suggest you anything.
  • If the diagnosis is not confirmed and baby has right-sided nose block and discharge since birth then according to me it should be choanal atresia.
  • Only CT can confirm the diagnosis. Yes, CT can be done in your baby.

Revert back with the reports to an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is surgery needed for blocked nose and enlargement of nasal bone?
My CT scan done for back issues revealed a kidney stone. What should I do?
Kindly advise treatment for blocked nose due to allergy.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is the patient free from Fanconi anemia if reports are negative for chromosomal breakage syndrome?

Query: Hello doctor,The findings during chromosome breakage study for Fanconi anemia are not in favor of chromosomal breakage syndrome. Is the patient totally free from the Fanconi anemia?  Read Full »

Is CT scan safe during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 29 year old female, and I was hospitalized for a week due to UTI. As a part of it, a CT scan was taken, which showed that I am completely cured. Then the next day, a blood test showed two weeks pregnancy. I am worried that the CT scan would have an adverse effect on the baby. C...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, To make a long story short, I used scotch tape and micropore tape respectively on my penis. Two straps of tape were attached to the penis in the form of a cross, so that they met in the tip of the penis' head, while the ends went all the way down to the skin of the shaft. This allowed...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
