iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyct scanI am pregnant. Will getting a CT scan harm my baby?

Is CT scan safe during pregnancy?

Is CT scan safe during pregnancy?


Answered by

Dr. Deepti Verma

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 15, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 14, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 29 year old female, and I was hospitalized for a week due to UTI. As a part of it, a CT scan was taken, which showed that I am completely cured. Then the next day, a blood test showed two weeks pregnancy. I am worried that the CT scan would have an adverse effect on the baby. Could you please advise.

Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your question, and I understood your concerns. CT scan has strong radiations, and it is known to have adverse effects on the fetus. You should consult a gynecologist and decide further action.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to more further queries.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I have few more queries. I got opinions from two gynecologists. One of them said that since it is too early, the scan will not have any impacts on the fetus, as it is too small and advised me to continue further. The other gynecologist said that since I went for abdominal and kidney CT, irrespective of the fetus size, it will have a negative impact and recommended to abort. My husband and I are really confused and could not decide. We are thinking to get the seventh-week ultrasound. Will we get enough information to decide based on an ultrasound?

Please advice.

Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Any radiation exposure to the fetus of 2 to 4 weeks can lead to the derangement and anomalies in the fetal nervous system, leading to serious effects on the fetus. Since your period was just two weeks back, it is borderline, and there is no certain risk. A seventh-week scan will give no information about the congenital anomalies. If you continue the pregnancy, then get a detailed anomaly scan at 18 to 20 weeks of gestation.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Deepti Verma
Dr. Deepti Verma

Fetal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

