Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is CT scan safe during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Verma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 15, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 29 year old female, and I was hospitalized for a week due to UTI. As a part of it, a CT scan was taken, which showed that I am completely cured. Then the next day, a blood test showed two weeks pregnancy. I am worried that the CT scan would have an adverse effect on the baby. Could you please advise.

Dr. Deepti Verma

Fetal Medicine Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your question, and I understood your concerns.

  • CT scan has strong radiations, and it is known to have adverse effects on the fetus. You should consult a gynecologist and decide further action.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. I have few more queries. I got opinions from two gynecologists. One of them said that since it is too early, the scan will not have any impacts on the fetus, as it is too small and advised me to continue further. The other gynecologist said that since I went for abdominal and kidney CT, irrespective of the fetus size, it will have a negative impact and recommended to abort. My husband and I are really confused and could not decide. We are thinking to get the seventh-week ultrasound. Will we get enough information to decide based on an ultrasound? Please advice.

Dr. Deepti Verma

Fetal Medicine Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Any radiation exposure to the fetus of 2 to 4 weeks can lead to the derangement and anomalies in the fetal nervous system, leading to serious effects on the fetus.
  • Since your period was just two weeks back, it is borderline, and there is no certain risk. A seventh-week scan will give no information about the congenital anomalies.
  • If you continue the pregnancy, then get a detailed anomaly scan at 18 to 20 weeks of gestation.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I slept with my phone under my testicles. When can I safely try for a baby again?
What is the safety limit for CT scans?
After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is the abortion process complete or not?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had an abortion pill. I took Mifepristone tablet first then after 36 hours, I took four tablets of Misoprostol of 200 mcg orally. At first, there was light bleeding during one hour then after some time I had heavy bleeding and it almost soaked two pads and it continued for ...  Read Full »

Pregnancy and Birth



Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist


Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
