HomeAnswersGeneral PractitionercholelithiasisWill surgery for gallstones relieve abdominal and back pain?

Will surgery for gallstones relieve my abdominal and back pain?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Erfana Malik

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 7, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 26, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 34 year old female, who weighs 213 pounds, and I am five feet nine inches tall. I have extreme pain in my upper abdomen and back. I also feel nauseous. I have a fatty liver and pancreas, and gallstones. Please help. I am attaching all my reports.

Answered by Dr. Erfana Malik

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen all the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). With complaints of severe to moderate upper abdominal pain and vomiting and elevated liver enzyme levels, ultrasound findings of stones in the gallbladder, fatty changes in liver and pancreas, I think there are two differential diagnosis, which are hepatitis and acute pancreatitis. There are few more tests that should be done, I advise you to see your physician again for the following tests: Serum amylase level, GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase), Lipid profile, Hepatitis surface antigen and anti-HCV (hepatitis C virus) antibody. Please answer the following question are you alcoholic? You are obese and need to lose some weight. The entire picture can be due to metabolic syndrome. You need to get your cholesterol checked because hyperlipidemia and high cholesterol can also cause inflammation of the pancreas. In my point of view, you need hospital admission for complete screening and evaluation along with intravenous fluids, nothing by mouth. Hope this helps you to some extent at least. Thank you and take care. Regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your response. Hope you have gone through my reports thoroughly. I admit that I was alcoholic, and I had no control over my food habit. Still, I go for regular exercise. My doctor told me to go for surgery next week. Will it be the final solution? Or is there any reason to worry after that? Please advise on that. Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Erfana Malik

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through all your reports thoroughly. Well, as I mentioned that gallstones are one reason of your current illness, so surgery definitely is going to give you relief from your symptoms. But, you will need lifestyle modifications. It means you need to change your dietary habits, avoid fatty foods and alcohol, lose weight, do regular exercise. If you do this, you will definitely remain symptom-free. I wish you good health and a successful surgery. I hope this helps. Thank you and take care. Regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for your useful advise. I will keep in touch with you in future.

Answered by Dr. Erfana Malik

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Thanks. I will be happy to help you out, do ask if you have any query in future.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Erfana Malik
Dr. Erfana Malik

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

cholelithiasisalcoholism

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Practitioner

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

