iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical Gastroenterologychronic hepatitis bI was diagnosed with hepatitis B 11 years ago, and then I stopped antiviral medications. Please interpret my latest laboratory and scan results.

What is observed in the blood reports of a patient with hepatitis B who stopped taking medications?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 20, 2023
Reviewed AtNovember 20, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with hepatitis B 11 years ago, and I have been taking Tenofovir for 1.5 years and then stopped antiviral medications. Now, I have attached my latest laboratory and scan results. Please check them and revert.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Based on the information and scan results (attachments are hidden to protect the patient's identity) you have provided, it seems that you were diagnosed with hepatitis B 11 years ago and received treatment with Tenofovir for approximately 1.5 years. After that, you stopped antiviral treatment. Your latest liver function test (LFT) results indicate slightly elevated levels of ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate aminotransferase), which are enzymes that can be found in liver cells. However, it is important to note that these levels can vary depending on factors such as the individual, the laboratory reference ranges, and any ongoing liver inflammation. The bilirubin level appears to be within the normal range. Hb (hemoglobin) count and platelet count both seem relatively normal as well. The ultrasound results showing mild coarse echo texture might suggest some degree of liver fibrosis or inflammation, but further evaluation by a healthcare professional is required to determine the exact significance. The HBV DNA PCR (real-time polymerase chain reaction for hepatitis-B virus) result of 2189 IU/mL indicates the presence of hepatitis-B virus in your blood. This viral load level can help guide your doctor to restart the treatment in determining the appropriate management plan, including potential reinitiation of antiviral therapy.

Hope this helps.

Take care.

Get well soon.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vandana Andrews
Dr. Vandana Andrews

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

