Hepatitis

Inflammatory disease of the liver is called hepatitis. Hepatitis can be caused due to viruses or can be autoimmune or can be secondary to medicines, toxins, and alcohol. The different types of hepatitis are infectious hepatitis (hepatitis A, B, C, D, and E), noninfectious hepatitis, and autoimmune hepatitis.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Are weight loss and loss of appetite common in older persons?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is 80 years old. He has lost around 5 to 6 kg of weight for the last six months. Now he is weighing about 44 kg. He has a weakness for the past six months. Please advise.  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The reason for such weakness and weight loss can be due to long standing infection in the body such as respiratory tract infection or hepatitis. How old is your dad and what is his body weight? How many kg he has lost and in how many months? Since when he has weakne...  Read Full »

What does high value of ALT, AST, and ALP indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I want to show my LFT report. I was suffering from jaundice. In my first test result total bilirubin was 11.2 mg/dL (D: 2.1, ID: 9.1), and the values of ALT, AST, and ALP are 53, 41, and 162 u/l, respectively. Hepatitis B was negative. In my second test results, the total bilirubin c...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern and the following is my opinion about your asked question. ALT (alanine transaminase) or SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase) is the liver cells' enzyme. So, raised the level of which is suggestive of liver cell (hepatocyte) damag...  Read Full »

What is the reason for high WBC values in a chronic diabetic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is in ICU under ventilation for a week now. His oxygen level was low, and now the level is 94. He is a diabetic patient, and his sugar level is above 300 and fluctuating. His TLC count was 16.5 but again jumped today to 22000. I wanted to consult with a doctor for advice an...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to your statement, the patient has been in the ICU and has uncontrolled DM. According to the investigation reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), WBC has increased, other parameters show no abnormalities. His oxygen saturation leve...  Read Full »

What are the causes of red urine?

Query: Hi doctor, Two years ago, I got chicken pox. Later, I started taking lots of oil items. As a consequence, I got jaundice. Exactly a year ago, I took a few tests and everything was under control except direct bilirubin level 0.4. Seven months later, whenever I urinated in the morning the color of my ...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharat Patodiya

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your frustration with non-diagnosis state. Let me first clarify a few myths. Consuming oil does not cause jaundice. You must have developed jaundice due to viral hepatitis. It is unlikely that the current episode is because of the hepatitis. Also, I do n...  Read Full »

What is the reason for my elevated liver enzymes and gamma GT?

Query: Hi doctor, My bloodwork has concerned me. I have elevated liver enzymes and high gamma GT. I also have seronegative RA, some joint pain and recently some nausea. I am currently on Vitamin D, Vitamin E, and Turmeric fish oil.  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well you are right these test reports nonetheless are a concern to you as well to me (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Let us just sort out things one by one. First of all your weight is slightly overweight. Your current body mass index (BMI) which ...  Read Full »

Please explain my blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I just got my blood work done and would like to know exactly what these results mean. Also, I do want to mention that I am a heavy drinker. The report says that RBC is low at 3.19, MCV is high at 116, MCH is high at 39.2, RDW is high at 16.5, platelets are low at 141, calcium is low at 8....  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have large RBCs (red blood cells) indicated as elevated MCV (mean corpuscular volume), MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) and RDW (red blood cell distribution width).¬†This could be either due to alcohol intake or thyroid dysfunction or folic acid or vitamin B12 def...  Read Full »

How can I bring down my bilirubin levels?

Query: Hello doctor, My bilirubin level is 1.7, but I do not have any symptoms of jaundice. How can I bring the bilirubin level to normal?  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, there are certain medications that can bring bilirubin down but your bilirubin is 1.7 which is within normal limits. It does not require any treatment. The possible cause of asymptomatic small raised bilirubin is Gilbert syndrome which is completely harmless. ...  Read Full »

I am having severe pain in the lower chest while coughing. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently fell off a roof. After ER visit w/ct scans and X-rays I received 7 staples in my head and was discharged. Prescribed Cephalexin and Percocet I went home for recovery. Two days ago while coughing I felt an excruciating pain what seemed to be under and behind my lowest rib o...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Have you undergone any chest X-ray? While coughing is there any sputum? Have you feeling any pain in the abdomen? Is there any blood in urine? Did you land on head or abdomen during fall? If possible, answer above questions please.  Read Full »

There is fluid in abdomen with back pain and low BP in a hepatitis B patient. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is suffering from hepatitis B and currently his medication is going on. Medicines are: Entaliv 0.5 mg, Reheptin, Pantodac L, Livoluk 15 a day, Ulyses 300, Norflox 400, Lasilactone once a day, Lket trice a day. Also, tapoing is doing. Condition- Fluid in abdomen, back pain, low ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand you must be very upset about your father's health. Form history and medication history, it seems he has liver cirrhosis. In other words it is called scarring of liver, shrunken liver, or chronic liver disease. Well the medications he is on, and rec...  Read Full »

Is it possible to have gallstones without symptomatic test evidence?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 20-year-old female. I have had bad stomach issues since February. It started with yellow stool, and diarrhea when eating fatty foods. I have pain on and around my right rib cage and in the same spot in my back near my shoulder blade. I have done an HIDA scan and my EF was 68%....  Read Full »


Dr. Lalit Bansal

General Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I will definitely help you. As per your history and investigation report your diagnosis maybe some kind of hepatitis in which there is a yellow color of stool and urine without any evidence of any abnormalities in USG and CT scan. If USG (ultrasound) is normal and t...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.