HomeAnswersUrologychronic kidney diseaseI want to seek advice on my kidney health. Please help.

What results in urinalyses determine whether I have a chronic kidney disease?

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 13, 2018
Reviewed AtDecember 27, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have diabetes type 2. I have had two out of three abnormal urinalyses in the last six months. Six months back results were albumin 332.0, creatinine 297, ratio 111.8, glucose 3+, gravity 1.039, protein 1+ and everything else within the normal range. Two months back results were creatinine 164 and everything else within normal range. This month results are as follows albumin 177, creatinine 419, ratio 42.2, urine dark yellow, glucose trace, ketones trace, protein 1+, squamous epithelial 39, microscopic urinalysis, urine mucus 3+, hyaline cast 21 to 50, gran cast 3 to 5, renal EPI absent. What results should I focus on to determine if this is a chronic kidney disease? I have also had gout for the past year. Is it possible the kidney is having problems getting rid of uric acid. Are there specific questions or test I should be asking my primary care doctor about my urinalysis? I am currently taking Lisinopril, Metformin, Glipizide, Lipitor, and Aspirin.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Relax and do not worry. You have uncontrolled diabetes mellitus. HbA1c should be less than 7. Regarding urine analysis, ACR (albumin-creatinine ratio) should be watched carefully. Less than 30 means normal. 30 to 300 means microalbuminuria means starting of CKD (chronic kidney disease). More than 300 means macroalbuminuria risk of CKD is very high. So keep your diabetes and ACR under control. In gout, the problem is not with the kidney. So now your kidney excretes normal uric acid only. So focus on ACR.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

What should levels of gran and hyaline cast be concerning? Are my levels a concern?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Hyaline and gran cast can be found in a normal individual. Yes, but if the hyaline cast is more than 100 and gran cast more than 10 than it is abnormal. At present your values are fine. Repeat urine analysis after two months. ACR is the main component to see.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Khant Shahil Ramesh Bhai
Dr. Khant Shahil Ramesh Bhai

Urology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq
By clicking Subscribe, I agree to the iCliniq Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy and understand that I may opt out of iCliniq subscriptions at any time.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. iCliniq privacy policy