ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have blurred vision due to blood clot in my right eye. Is it something serious?

Answered by
Dr. Anand Yattinamani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

When I woke up suddenly yesterday, I saw a spiral black cloud in my right eye. I can see through the cloud hazily and there is no pain. When I consulted my doctor, he said that I have a blood clot. Is it something serious?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If it is small, it will resolve on its own. You can wait and watch. If it is large and not resolving, it needs to be surgically removed.

  • Other options are laser and Avastin injections (Bevacizumab) given into eye. Please send pictures of old records for more suggestions.

Revert back with photographs to an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

Thank you doctor.

Are there any measures to follow in addition. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Take Vitamin C supplements like tablet Limcee 500 mg (Ascorbic Acid) four times a day for a month. This will help for faster resolution. Keep your head end elevated with pillows during sleep.

  • Most important part of treatment of vitreous hemorrhage is control diabetes with tablets or insulin.
  • Also control your blood pressure. High blood pressure will add to problems of diabetes and diabetic retinopathy.


Hi doctor,

I have checked my diabetes and blood pressure. Both are normal. The black cloud has now reduced to a spot. But the spot is not going away. When I roll my eyes the spot goes down and my vision is clear. Though not as clear as the other, it is far better.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is good to know that you have improved drastically. As you did not have any issue with diabetes and hypertension your prognosis will be definitely good.
  • The remaining small spot will gradually decrease in size and disappear.
  • As I explained earlier, take measures like head end elevation and vitamin C supplementation. It will take at least one month for complete resolution.

For further information consult an eye care ophthalmologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Prevention of Diabetic Retinopathy

.. the importance of eye examination in diabetics to prevent diabetic retinopathy .. ...   Read full

Is it advisable to do weight training after laser eye surgery?

.. no limit of weight lifting as such. But usually heavy weight lifting or strenuous exercise is banned if there are untreated breaks. If breaks are secured with a sufficient laser that usually takes 1 to 2 weeks for maximum effect. But there is alwa...   Read full


.. has got pressure known as intraocular pressure (IOP) just like your blood pressure. The normal eye pressure range is 10 to 21 mmHg. Beyond this pressure, the neurons present in the optic nerve (a nerve that connects eye to the brain) starts damag...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
