Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I got my tonsils removed last year. Now, I have redness on one side. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 29, 2017

Hello doctor,

I had my tonsils removed last year. Now, on one side, I have this red area. It can get inflamed sometimes and every now and then, I get a cyst or ulcer in that area. Why is this area red and not on the other side? Is it due to a lot of blood vessels in one area that used to supply the tonsil or what?

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have viewed the images attached by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The area is congested due to the blood vessels. The opposite area is also congested although not as much as the left. It is called flushing of the anterior pillars. This is characteristic of a chronic tonsillar disease for which you got your tonsils removed in the first place.
  • The congestion will reduce gradually. When the blood vessels convolute, gradually the congestion will reduce.
  • The recurrent ulcers are probably due to nutritional deficiencies. Vitamin B complex, especially B12 and folate with Vitamin C are required for a healthy mucosa.
  • You should be taking plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits and probiotics to prevent ulcers.

Hope your query is answered. Do revert back if you need anything more. Happy to help you.

For more information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

So, it does not look like erythroplakia?

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The congestion does not appear like erythroplakia. Right now, I cannot make out any ulceration. When an ulcer or cyst shows up please take a picture and send it.
  • For now, a conservative management with a nutritious and balanced diet with vitamin supplementation would suffice.

Do revert back if you need any further support.

For more information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What are the signs of tonsillitis?
Why do I get sore throat and earache often?
Does a small tonsil stone require surgery or will it go away on its own?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What does gargling do?

Query: Hi doctor, Does air humidifier help with tonsillitis? How would salt water gargling cure tonsillitis?  Read Full »

Can vitamin B12 deficiency result in unbalancing while walking?

Query: Hi doctor, Three years back, I had the problem of unbalancing while walking. I never felt any dizziness or spinning of head. I just had a feeling that I will fall down. I consulted a doctor and he told me that it was due to vitamin B12 deficiency and also prescribed me few shots of Vitcofol. Initial...  Read Full »

My vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it?

Query: Hi doctor, As I took master health blood test and in the result, my vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it? I am afraid of this. Please help me.  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
