Q. Was my circumcision botched?

Answered by Dr. Shahil Khant and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Circumcision Of Penis or Scar Removal? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Was my circumcision botched?

Hello doctor,

I am a 25 year old male, and I was circumcised as a baby, and I noticed years ago that all around the base of the head of my penis, there are small holes. Every few months I can squeeze a small amount of smelly white stuff, from some of these holes. Was my circumcision botched when I was a baby? The underside of the head of my penis looks normal, you can see the full head of the penis where it looks like a mushroom. When I get erections, it feels tight on the top of the head of my penis, and I think it is preventing my penis to extend to its full length. And if I do not wash it very well, then it smells quite bad where the holes are. Does this sound like anything you have heard before? If so, what is going on? And is there a fix for this?


Related Questions:
I got fever, lots of blisters and hair fall. What can be used at the earliest?
Laser Treatment for Pimples and Pimple Scars
How to remove hyperpigmented scar?
 

Dr. Shahil Khant
MBBS., M.S SURGERY., DNB UROLOGY
Andrology, General Surgery, Urology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It could be an infection of the head of the penis. If possible, please send me images.
  • It does not sound serious, so nothing to worry. You need to give the pus, that is coming out from the holes, for culture and sensitivity. And you will require antibiotics according to culture report. So, see a urologist for a physical examination.

Revert with more information to a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

 

Thank you doctor,

I believe the white stuff is just smegma, from where my skin adhered. From what I have read on the internet, it looks like they are stitch tunnels from a bad circumcision. I have attached images for your better understanding.

 

Dr. Shahil Khant
MBBS., M.S SURGERY., DNB UROLOGY
Andrology, General Surgery, Urology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity) sent by you.

  • There is excessive scar formation at the circumcision site, which is responsible for the tightness feeling during erection.
  • Those holes are scar tissue only. You need to consult a urologist and release this scar, which requires a minor surgery. Releasing these scars will help with erection and also will heal those holes.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How to remove hyperpigmented scar?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old male. I have a disfigured nose tip with the hyperpigmented scar as a result of a Hydroquinone reaction (Melalite 15 cream). I have undergone several treatments including dermabrasion, subcision and chemical peel. Currently, I am taking Limcee (vitamin c) tablets and co...  Read Full »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you already undergone all possible treatments, the last nonsurgical option, but a very good option is ND:YAG laser (neodymium-doped yttrium aluminium garnet laser) along with the daily night application of Clearz daily cream (Kojic acid and vitamin C) during night. ...  Read Full »
 
Laser Treatment for Pimples and Pimple Scars
Article Overview: This article will discuss laser treatment for resistant acne, which does not respond to topical therapy.  Read Article »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Phototherapy, which includes both UVA, UVB and blue-red light is known to have beneficial effects on acne or pimples. Some of the lasers have also been found to be effective in reducing active acne. Active acne means an acne which is red or has pus. The laser is also useful in improving acne sc ...  Read Article »
 
I got fever, lots of blisters and hair fall. What can be used at the earliest?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 year old female. I had severe fever and body ache before a week. I had a rash before days. Then the next daI got a few more rashes and then a lot of blisters all over. I did not scratch them. I just applied Lactocalamine lotion on the dots. I was taking Azithromycin and Acyclo...  Read Full »
Dr. Chaitra Prakash
Cosmetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chickenpox rash may take a course between 5 to 15 days (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is advisable not to pick the scabs. You can continue with Lactocalamine. Once the scabs fall off, you could start using sunscreen lotion during the day and a ski...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms