Q. Had dialysis, but there is no improvement in the kidney function of a liver cirrhosis patient. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Zubin Dev Sharma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 13, 2018

Hi doctor,

My father is suffering from liver cirrhosis as reported by the doctors. His kidneys are also damaged and due to constipation brain is also getting affected. Urine is not passing. He is unconscious. We tried dialysis twice but there are no signs of improvement as per the doctors here. I just wanted to have another opinion regarding his survival. Any experienced doctor's advice would help a lot in this situation. He is an alcoholic since last 20 years.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As described in the case summary, the patient's condition is critical (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Decompensated cirrhosis is an irreversible disease, and it seems the patient has all the complications of the disease. The optimum medical management is already being provided as per the summary. Liver transplant is the only curative option but with the current situation, at least some partial recovery would be perhaps needed before the transplant can be taken up particularly for kidneys. Logistics and donor from family are needed for transplant to proceed as LDLT is an option. The patient is too sick to wait for a cadaveric donor. It seems it would be prudent to continue treatment as of now. The chances of survival will depend on the recovery signs best judged by the treating doctor.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have urinary incontinence, pain and swelling in groin lymph nodes. Kindly help.

The above drugs will cover the majority of STD infections ... About 2 to 3 weeks ago I somehow ended up with a UTI and yeast infection ...   Read full

What are the possible causes for urinary incontinence?

Urinary incontinence is a major complication of radical prostatectomy ... Your urinary incontinence is not related to the lake in the abdomen ... The best solution is to do the Kegels exercises p...   Read full

I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

.. have read through your query and attachments in detail. (attachments removed to protect patient identity) Please find my observations below. Having gone through your reports in detail, cirrhosis is unlikely as your most recent ultrasound done on...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
