ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can cocaine cause elevation in LFTs?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammad Aamir
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

My recent ALT is 90 and AST is 86. I used cocaine two days before the blood test. Can it cause an elevation in LFTs? If so, how long of an abstinence period would be needed to get LFTs back down to normal levels?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • First of all cocaine did not make LFT (liver function test) rise just taking it for two days. It is possible only if you have been taking cocaine from long time.
  • Second thing is ALT (alanine transaminase) 90 and AST (aspartate transminase) 86 are not that high values which will make any damage to your liver.
  • Please answer the following questions to help you in detail.
  • Do you take alcohol? If so, since when and how many times a day?
  • Did you have any fever in the past two months? Had any medications like pain killers or antibiotics or herbal products recently?
  • Did you gain any weight in the past four months?

Revert back with the answers for the above questions to a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician  

Hi doctor,

My alcohol consumption is very low. I do not even drink more than 2-3 times a week and I do drink mostly beer. I do not take any medication such as pain killers, antibiotics or herbals. I have been using cocaine for over 6 years at least once a month. My LFTs have been gradually increasing over the past two years.  When last time after two days of using cocaine my LFTs increased about 20-25 points. This recent increase is why I am researching the existence of a link between cocaine usage and possible liver damage.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your long-term cocaine usage along with alcohol consumption, which is acting like an add on factor is resulting in increased LFTs.
  • Till now your LFTs are not that much increased, so there is not a big worry for you now.
  • So, you should stop taking cocaine and consult a psychiatrist for it.

For further information consult a general medicine physician online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is there any medicine to overcome the effects of alcohol?

.. now acknowledged as a disease that requires a combined treatment (medications, psychological and social intervention). Medications to increase tolerance of the patient to alcohol as Iomazenil are not very much recommended as they tend to increase...   Read full

Can cocaine get attached to sperm and affect the baby?

.. ejaculated are formed 3 to 5 days before the actual sex process. If you have never used them before and used it only a few hours before sex then there should be no problem of malformations in the baby. Neither is alcohol. I must emphasize though t...   Read full

Can multiple myeloma be misdiagnosed over chronic alcoholism?

.. can strongly suggest myeloma; however, marrow biopsy is needed. But, one can fairly be sure about the diagnosis. Before starting treatment one will need the bone marrow biopsy. Also, bony lesion if visible on x-ray, then one may proceed without MR...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
