Q. My wife has conceived a baby from the act after I had used cocaine. Can this cause problems?

Answered by
Dr. Meeta Airen
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 15, 2017

Hi doctor,

I stupidly used cocaine at a weekend out and it looks like I conceived a baby with my wife the day after using it. Can this cause any serious harm to the baby? My wife is five months pregnant already and I have been worrying about something bad happening since then.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • No, it will not cause any harm as it does not have an immediate effect.


Thank you doctor,

Can you elaborate on what you mean by 'it does not have an immediate effect'?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It means that for the drugs to have an effect on sperms, it takes a few days as the sperms are stored in the body. So, if you consumed it just before having sex, it will not affect the pregnancy.


Thank you doctor,

But, what are the dangers? What is the worst that could happen? And, at what stage of pregnancy can I know if something is wrong?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Generally, if it affects the sperms, then most probably, it will affect the quality of sperms. Pregnancy always occurs with the best quality sperms in nature. So, you do not need to worry.
  • If it is consumed by females during pregnancy, then it may have an adverse effect.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What precautions need to be taken to prevent HIV and AIDS?

.. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is acquired mainly through either unprotected sex with an HIV-infected individual or through sharing of needles as in injection drug abusers (IDUs) and accidentally through needle-stick injury in a healthcare pro...   Read full

Is it safe to exercise if I do not have structural heart problems?

.. safe as you do not have any structural heart disease. Just keep observing if PVC (premature ventricular contractions) increases after exercise. Alcohol tends to increase PVC and bigeminy. So, you will need to avoid it. Also, smoking, drug abuse, ...   Read full

Can a Man Father a Child Without Any Sperm in His Semen?

.. in semen can father their child using recent technologies like Micro-TESE performed by an andrologist .. ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I suffer from cold and runny nose every summer?

Query: Hi doctor, During every summer season, I suffer from a cold and runny nose. What can be the reasons?  Read Full »

24 year old Male. How to perform Kegel exercise to improve my sexual life?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 24 years old male. I weigh 43 kg and I have problem in having sex. How do I improve my sexual life?  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
