Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How long does cold sore virus live in liquid lipstick?

Answered by
Dr. Suneetha B S
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

I was just wondering how long germs would live on in a liquid lipstick? Around five weeks ago I had a vomiting bug, most likely gastro. I went out on Saturday night and wore a liquid lipstick, and was sick on Sunday. Will these germs still be living in the liquid lipstick and make me sick again or will they have died. Also, if I shared my liquid lipstick with someone who potentially had a cold sore, I am not sure if they get them or not, would those germs live in the liquid lipstick?

Dr. Suneetha B S

Diabetology Microbiology Nutritionist
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. There is exactly not much research done on how long bacteria or viruses could survive in a liquid lipstick. If you have had a gastrointestinal infection, and if your lipstick came in contact with your saliva, the microbes could have gone into the lipstick. How long they survive in the lipstick, and how fast they multiply, largely depends on what kind of chemicals were used in the making of the lipstick. Moreover, different microbes need different kinds of growth environment, so it is hard to comment on that. I would advise you to avoid using cosmetics when you are sick.

Regarding sharing of your lipstick, it is never a great idea to share your cosmetics with others. Cosmetics should be used as personal items, just like you would use your toothbrush. Sharing cosmetics can lead to the spread of skin infections. If you think you have shared cosmetics with someone you think might have some kind of infection, I would advise you to dispose it, and buy something new.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I had herpes simplex 2 infecton. Is it possible to get proctitis anal herpes without anal sex?
Is there a chance of herpes infection to be transferred as gonorrhea during intercourse?
Is the cut by the side of penis a herpes infection?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How do oral herpes sore look?

Query: Hi doctor, Last week, I had a sore on the outside of my lower gum. My girlfriend, who is a dental assistant, told me that it is just a canker sore and it will go away. Now, I have one on the inside of the upper gum towards the roof of my mouth. If the second one is also a canker sore or is this som...  Read Full »

Is it necessary to test herpes for both partners if one of them is positive?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a young female who recently developed a rash on my left thigh. It was very painful and looked very similar to a shingles rash. So I went to urgent care to be examined and they performed a culture swab. My relationship status is that I live now with my ex-boyfriend and he was the...  Read Full »

Can cold sore in mouth indicate STD?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a cold sore appear on my mouth which I very rarely get (I have had them, although pretty rare since I was young). My partner also gets cold sores, however, he gets them quite frequently, and has been since he was young. When I saw mine appear a few days back, I was wondering if ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Microbiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
