Q. I experience pangs of pain in my lower right abdomen. What could be the reason?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Deshwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 22, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 50 year old male. My height is 5 feet and 10 inches, and my weight is 260 lbs. I am in good health with excellent vitals. My blood pressure, sugar levels, and cholesterol are in exceptional range. I have never been on any prescription pills. All of my routines have been normal and regular and I am currently working on continuing to lose weight by adjusting the intake of calories, but still eating the full range of foods. It has been a safe and gradual process and I am down by 35 lbs over the past two years. I do not exercise now, but I stretch every morning for about 20 to 30 minutes.

For the last week, I have experienced pangs of intermittent pain in my lower right side. I would approximate the feeling to be about 2 inches inside my side and just about at the lateral side of my body, perhaps a bit more towards the back. The pain is not acute, nor persistent, and it seems more present once I wake up. It does not bother me at all during the night. My own research does not seem to align with appendicitis or something abdominal, and I am beginning to believe it is a temporary muscle spasm of sorts, primarily due to a lousy work chair which has been a recent change. Again, all bodily functions are normal and I have not had headaches or fever or pain of any kind elsewhere. It is localized and randomly repeats only in the lower right, internal area I have described. I would like to know what is on the field of considerations, serious to not, so I can assess the next steps.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • A pain in the right lower quadrant of the abdomen might just be a colicky abdominal pain. The pain of appendicitis is usually acute with fever and the appendix usually gets inflamed and may even burst. So, that seems unlikely.
  • Still, I would advise you to get an ultrasound of the abdomen to exclude a subacute appendicitis. If the reports are normal, just take some antispasmodics for pain-relief.

Good luck.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Could CT scan miss appendicitis?

It can get diagnosed by pelvic ultrasound ... Hi doctor, I was in an emergency last night because of 48 hours of pain that moved to my right lower abdomen ... However, the other causes of right ...   Read full

I have a tight sensation on my left hip. What is causing this?

.. you have musculoskeletal pain. Characteristics of the musculoskeletal pain are: Dull aching. Increase with certain movements and certain positions. Tender muscles. Do you have similar features? Do you practice heavy exercise? What kin...   Read full

Could RLQ pain be chronic appendicitis?

 I had an ultrasound to find appendicitis ... I have had two ultrasounds and could not find appendicitis or anything else wrong ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
