Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What do high MPV and giant platelet in CBC mean?

Answered by
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 31, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

My father is 65 years old. Recently, we went for his routine cardio checkup. His doctor suggested thallium stress test, which was normal. He has been hypertensive for 15 years and is on anti-hypertensive Ramipril 5 mg, Amlodipine 2.5 mg and one diuretic. His BP was high, so the doctor has increased his dose this time. The doctor also asked for CBC. His CBC showed high MPV and giant platelet. What does that mean? I am attaching the report here. It would be really helpful if you go through the whole report and clear my doubt.

Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all the reports posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Mean platelet volume suggests the mean volume of single platelet, which is high and is mostly an incidental finding.
  • Some bleeding disorders like functional defects of platelets are associated with giant platelets. Also, in case of increased production of platelets, they are released into circulation before they mature and so, immature platelets will be giant.
  • As there is no history of any bleeding disorder like bleeding from gums and spontaneous petechiae, it does not need further workup.
  • We can do peripheral smear to look platelets. But in the present scenario, it does not seem clinically significant.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it true that gastric metaplasia is a precancerous lesion?
Is there any aberration seen in hemogram?
Are there abnormalities in my blood reports?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is anisopoikilocytosis dangerous?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 53 year old woman diagnosed with polycythemia vera (PV) three years ago. I am being treated with phlebotomy. I have fatigue at times, as well as some thinking impairment at times. Over time I have developed various anomalies in my blood test results, which my doctor explained as...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
