Login      Sign Up
 

Q. What does the presence of starch in the stool indicate?


Image: What does the presence of starch in the stool indicate?

Hi doctor,

We had a stool test for my 2.5 year old daughter. The result reported presence of starch granules in the stool and the stool pH is acidic 6. What does it mean?


Related Questions:
My baby often has loose stools. What medicines should I give him?
Why am I having indigestion, incomplete stool evacuation and abdomen swelling?
How can loose stools and a lot of gas released from the anus be treated?
 

Dr. Prashant Kumar Singh
MBBS., MD PAEDIATRICS
Child Health, Paediatrics, Pediatric Allergy/Asthma Specialist

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I would be more interested in knowing the complaints of your daughter and the symptoms rather than the report findings.
  • By seeing the stool report, I can just guess that your baby is suffering from loose stools.
  • Since you have asked particularly about the report I shall answer about it.
  • Generally, starch granules are seen in the stool if there is indigestion, which happens in diarrhea.
  • Normally, the pH of the stool should be alkaline or slightly acidic that is more than 7 to 7.7.
  • The stool becomes acidic when there is lactose intolerance that means lactose is a substance in the milk and the body is intolerant in digesting the milk.
  • Lactose intolerance is a temporary phenomenon seen in children with loose stools and that is the reason for our advice to stop giving milk and milk products for children with loose stools.
  • I suggest you not to worry about the report findings as they are temporarily abnormal. Once the child is off the condition, then she will be normal.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)
Article Overview: Antibiotics cause diarrhea due to infection by antibiotic-resistant pathogens such as Staphylococcus aureus, Clostridium difficile, Candida albicans, Salmonella, Clostridium perfringens type A, Klebsiella oxytoca, etc. CDAD (Clostridium difficile-associated disease) is responsible for 15 to 25 % of cases of AAD.  Read Article »
Dr. Geethu Thomas
Medical Gastroenterologist

The consequences of long-term antibiotic administration are diarrhea, antibiotic resistance, impaired immunity, increased cost of treatment, organ failures and deaths and reduction in beneficial phytoestrogens. Antibiotic-associated diarrhea (AAD) is unexplained diarrhea associated with the use of ...  Read Article »
 
How can loose stools and a lot of gas released from the anus be treated?
Query: Hello doctor, Since last one year, I am having loose stools with a lot of gas released from the anus. Motion is not cleared fully. There is a burning sensation in stomach and somewhere in the intestines. There is a huge rambling in the stomach, especially in the evening hours. The doctor ...  Read Full »
Dr. Noushif M
Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The present symptoms look more likely due to constipation.  I suggest you follow these measures: Avoid constipating foods like maize-based foods, junk foods, baked ones etc. Keep yourself well hydrated with two to three liters of water a day in various ...  Read Full »
 
I have acidity and indigestion problem. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old male, who weighs 62 kg. My stomach is swollen, and it feels as if it is filled with gas. I also have low appetite, acidity, and indigestion. I used to chew tobacco from a long time, but I quit it recently. I am an occasional drinker, and I am fond of spicy foods. I am...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post. You are suffering from an acid peptic disease, for which you are taking Famotidine at present. Also, your stomach is bloated as mentioned in your post. So you have features of IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), and I would suggest you take a com...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?