ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am planning to start a family, but have low libido and weight issues. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 29, 2022

Dear doctor,

I have been married for four years, and I am planning to start a family. I have been facing low libido and fluctuating weight issues for four years. I consulted an andrologist three years back who conducted a blood test and found my TSH level at 4.81 IU/mL, which he said was slightly on the higher side. No treatment was suggested. Recently, I retook the test, and the TSH was 7.00 IU/mL, T3 was 111 ng/dL, and T4 was 7.5 ug/dL. The TSH is showing an increase. I want to know if this needs treatment and if my low libido and weight issues are related to the increase in TSH. My testosterone levels at present are 301.9 ng/dL. Kindly give your opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query and went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). From what you have mentioned, it appears that you have subclinical hypothyroidism and low libido.

Your testosterone levels are good. So, they are not responsible for your low libido. Your subclinical hypothyroidism does not need any treatment, nor is it responsible for your symptoms.

Your vitamin D is low, and your cholesterol is high, which could be responsible for your symptoms.

I suggest that-

1. You exercise for 30 minutes daily.

2. Take a low-fat diet.

3. Take 5000 IU Vitamin D tablets once daily for three months.

Hope you find my advice beneficial. Good luck.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?

.. cholesterol target should be 150. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60. Your blood sugar is normal. Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blo...   Read full

Can vitamin D3 deficiency cause pain in different parts of my body?

 I have vitamin D3 deficiency for the past two years and for which I had Vitamin D3 tablets for three months ...   After going through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient ident...   Read full

Though the cholesterol is normal, is it necessary to take Ecosprin AV?

His BP, blood sugar and cholesterol are normal ... Also, his cholesterol level is normal and he is not even having any blood clot as well ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
