Cholesterol

Cholesterol is a waxy and fat-like substance your body uses to protect nerves and make hormones, bile acid, and vitamin D. The cholesterol needed by the body is produced by the liver and from the food you eat. The two types of cholesterol carried by the lipoproteins are low-density lipoproteins LDL (bad cholesterol) and high-density lipoprotein HDL (good cholesterol).

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can hernia cause chest pain and lethargy in a young chap?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old male working in a national insurance company. My height is 5 feet 11 inches and weight is 85 kg. I do not drink and I do not have any other habits. I eat mixed diet. I am married and have one baby girl (two years of age). I am leading a stressless life both at home and...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You seem to be having GERD (Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease) due to hiatus hernia. The GERD might cause the chest and back pain. I would advice you to take a combination of Pantopra...  Read Full »

Does Cernos gel help erectile dysfunction?

Query: Hello doctor, I have low libido problem. As a result of which I am suffering from ED since two years. I am 38 years old, married and having one daughter aged 6 years. I had some issue of erectile dysfunction at 32 years, but it got sorted by itself. I checked my testosterone and it was 295 ng/dL and...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara. P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, your symptoms are due to testosterone deficiency. And you do need testosterone supplement.Well, Depot injection was actually a good option. But, it comes with side effects. Still it is a good option as you need to take injection just once in one or two months.Testost...  Read Full »

Please check my lipid profile and provide detailed interpretation.

Query: Hi doctor, Over the last four months, I have been on high fat, high protein, and low carbohydrate diet where I am taking 250 g of protein, 200 g of fat (mostly saturated), and a very low carbohydrate target of less than 50 g per day. Cholesterol is one of the major problems in my family, so I got a ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your lipid profile (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) suggests that you have normal cholesterol levels except LDL cholesterol, which is raised. High-density lipoproteins (HDL) are good cholesterol and protect blood vessels from deposition of cholest...  Read Full »

Can I replace Apremilast instead of Humira for psoriatic arthritis?

Query: Hello doctor, I need help to interpret my blood results before taking Apremilast for PsA and in general. Previously, I took Humira. Now I am having a very serious outbreak of psoriasis. I smoke and drink, but work out regularly.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your results except lipid profile are fine (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Within lipid profile, LDL cholesterol (bad cholesterol) and total cholesterol are too much deranged, but rest of the parameters like triglycerides and HDL (high density lipop...  Read Full »

What should be the normal values of cholesterol in the body?

Query: Hello doctor, The laboratory findings are: Cholesterol, total: 224 (40-200 mg/dl) Cholesterol, high density lipoproteins: 48 (35-65 mg/dl) Cholesterol, low density lipoproteins: 177 (70-130 mg/dl) Triglycerides: 61 (0-200 mg/dl) I need to consult about this result.  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. After looking at your reports, the rest looks fine except for the marginal rise in the lipid profile. Your low density lipoproteins and total cholesterol levels are a little high. This can be managed by regular exer...  Read Full »

I have attached my blood test reports. Please check if my cholesterol levels are normal.

Query: Hello doctor, Kindly check the blood test results for anything that needs attention and whether the cholesterol levels are under acceptable limits. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your data (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). The iron level is borderline, about to touch the lower limits, and the COVID-19 IgG antibodies are low. So if you have been vaccinated, you need to get re-vaccinated. A low COVID-19 IgG...  Read Full »

Kindly review my report and give your opinion on my chest pain.

Query: Hello doctor, I got mild pain in the chest. I consulted a doctor, and he did ECG, ECHO, TMT, and blood tests. The results turned out to be expected. But in ECG, some mild variation was seen due to BP. I am taking a BP tablet. I also have cholesterol. The doctor said that the reason for my pain was a...  Read Full »


Dr. Shalini. M

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.Take your blood pressure (BP) medications and lipid-lowering medications regularly. Your tests reports are normal (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Kindly get a BP apparatus and check the BP every week. And recheck your cholesterol levels after t...  Read Full »

I have persistently elevated cholesterol levels despite following a strict diet and regular exercises. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 41-year-old male who weighs 63 kg and would like to reduce my blood cholesterol levels. My cholesterol levels have remained elevated for the past five to six years. And for the last two years, I have been on weight training regularly, and I follow a strict diet that includes eating...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query and understood your concern. I will check your reports and get back to you. Thank you.  Read Full »

Is the treatment prescribed for chronic ischemic heart disease correct?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to ask you for a second opinion on the treatment prescribed for my 53-year-old mother by a cardiologist. She was diagnosed with chronic ischemic heart disease following a routine ECG which I would like to send you, and the blood tests indicated a cholesterol of 280. The sy...  Read Full »


Dr. Ilir Sharka

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I reviewed the therapy prescribed by the doctor and I agree with it. It contains:1. A blood thinner (Aspirin and Clopidogrel) to help prevent blood clots in the coronary arteries.2. A beta blocker to lower the heart rate.3. A nitrate to help increase the blood flow in th...  Read Full »

Please access my reports and provide me a proper diagnosis.

Query: Hello doctor, Please access my report to provide me a proper diagnosis. I have similar laboratory values from the past two years, but no stomach complaints or any discomfort. I am not taking any medication. I just want to bring down my cholesterol, creatinine and amylase levels.  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post and investigations (attachments removed to protect patient identity). I would try to address each significant point separately. Your serum amylase is 140 and lipase is normal. It is of no significance in your case as you do not have pain in...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.