ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife is 31 weeks pregnant. Will high TSH level have any impact on delivery?

Answered by
Dr. Anindya Das
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 28, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

My wife is 31.3 weeks pregnant. My wife, as well as my baby, is good. Every month on 5th we regularly do routine blood tests like FT4, TSH, CBC, fasting sugar and PP. She is a thyroid patient and in the dose of Eltroxin (125+25) every day. This time her TSH came as 3.667 though the normal range is 4.7. When I see reference range in pregnancy that says up to 3.0 is normal. Please suggest if this borderline high is fine. What should we do now? Her gynecologist stated that she will make her deliver after a month exactly from now. Please help as I am in deep stress.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your wife is in the third trimester of her pregnancy. In the third trimester, the recommended level of TSH should be under 3.
  • If the recommendation has to be followed, then this is beyond the normal range. You should consult your gynecologist and endocrinologist who can examine your wife and decide further course of management.


Hi doctor,

Is this very high? Will it cause any impact on delivery?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, it is not very high. This level should not have any impact on delivery.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does it mean to have dreams about being pregnant?

.. pregnancy ,conception are more common in women that have been trying to conceive for long time and remained unsuccessful or had bad obstetric history like multiple miscarriages, intrauterine fetal deaths, still births, newborn baby 's death or ...   Read full

My TSH level is derranged after taking Thyronorm. Do I need to adjust the dosage of it?

Do serum albumin You seem to have hypothyroidism ...   Read full

My TSH level is 18. Is it necessary to take medicine continuously?

Hello doctor,All my life, I have struggled with several problems that, after stumbling on a post online, I am now fairly certain are the result of a botched circumcision. My scar is very near my glans, with an unsightly blemish near the center. My er...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
