ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will Elevit and Ferty Biotic man help us conceive a baby?

Answered by
Dr. Nikitha Murthy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 30, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have shared my reports as spoken in earlier conversations. I have attached a hemoglobin and AMH test. We started trying for a baby last month. The doctor suggested Elevit and Ferty Biotic man. It was regimented twice a day daily. Now we do it every other day. Visanne and various other pills were also given. Both of us had a third COVID shot last month. I have sent you the readable reports. Would you please give me your opinion on this?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. Based on your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), your wife has a condition called adenomyosis. Her egg count seems to be a little on the lower side, as it says 0.71 AMH. Though this is normal for her age, it might be the factor delaying conception. The reassuring fact is that your sperm counts are within normal limits. I recommend visiting a fertility consultant in person for this reason. You may require a few techniques to assist reproduction.

I hope this helps you.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response.

As the count is a bit low, is an egg still being released monthly? We only started last month, and probably for a younger couple, one month is not guaranteed. What would a fertility clinic say? Would they give us medications or try to suggest IVF? Please give me your opinion on this.

Regards.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Adenomyosis is a condition often seen in those with endometriosis. It makes the uterus bulkier, and in a few women, it causes heavy periods, unbearable pain during periods, and also implantation issues. You could try intrauterine insemination (IUI) before going for in vitro fertilization (IVF) as your counts are good and it is a much simpler procedure. However, do keep the prenatals going on. Maintain a healthy diet. Do not worry about the egg counts. It is kind of expected at this age and especially because she has endometriosis as well. The count is not zero. It just indicates that the eggs are fewer in number. But my advice is not to wait too long before consulting a fertility specialist.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does it mean to have dreams about being pregnant?

.. pregnancy ,conception are more common in women that have been trying to conceive for long time and remained unsuccessful or had bad obstetric history like multiple miscarriages, intrauterine fetal deaths, still births, newborn baby 's death or ...   Read full

Delayed Periods: When to Suspect Pregnancy?

Regularity of Ovulation Regular periods are usually associated with regular ovulation, which then happens during the mid-cycle ... So, if your menstrual cycles are regular, it is fairly easy to assess the risk of pregnancy by calculating how far or ...   Read full

Can I conceive with adenomyosis?

.. me tell you that sonography is not always suggestive of adenomyosis. It cannot diagnose it. For diagnosis, you have to send biopsy of the uterus. In adenomyosis there is pain before, during and after menses. There is also focal and diffuse type ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
