Q. There are recurrent cluster of bumps on the penis every three months. Why?

Answered by Dr. Sandeep Golla and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Condyloma Acuminata or Human Papilloma Virus? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have a cluster of bumps on the penis. This has been going on and off for two years. I have this recurrent cluster of bumps. They appear at the same spot about every three months. 


Related Questions:
What should I do for facial warts?
Is this brown spot I developed, a wart or a symptom of HPV?
I have 12 warts on my scrotum that have darkened over time. Please help.
 

Dr. Sandeep Golla
MD -DVL
Dermatology, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your concern may be condylomata accuminata.

It is a type of viral infection due to human papillomavirus.

Do you have any history of unprotected sexual exposure? If yes, go for an STD panel investigation which includes:

  1. VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory).
  2. Complete urine examination.
  3. Fourth generation ELISA.

Plan for cryotherapy for the existing lesions.

You require episodic treatment whenever new lesions pop up.

If you are married, get a Pap smear done for your spouse.

This may help you.


 

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I went on an island holiday and had unprotected sex two years ago. The girl had a lot of moles on her body and face. Is there any type of cure or would I need to seek treatment anytime I get lesions?

 

Dr. Sandeep Golla
MD -DVL
Dermatology, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are a few topical creams or lotions available:

  1. Imiquimod.
  2. Podophyllotoxin lotion.
  3. Trichloroacetic acid.

A few procedures you may have to consider:

  1. Electrocautery.
  2. LASER.
  3. Cryotherapy.

Of these, cryotherapy is the best.

For the use of topical lotions, I recommend you have a personal consultation with a dermatologist near you. They cause irritation if applied and may have few side effects. So, it is better to be under a doctor's direct supervision when you are using these topical medications.

HPV infection is not a serious infection in males but may cause cervical malignancy in females.

Get treated and screen your spouse for HPV (human papillomavirus) infection if you are married.

Plan for Gardasil vaccination for your spouse if HPV is not detected yet.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can HPV be transmitted by kissing?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a few warts on my leg and a barely noticeable wart on my penis. My doctor said that they look like HPV. He advised me to apply antifungal and steroid cream and wear condoms. The cream was not very effective even after four days. Can it be something other than HPV? Will condom...  Read Full »
Dr. Shobhit Shah
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, a condom will prevent transmission. No, HPV will not get transmitted by kissing. The lesion on your leg can be due to HPV (human papillomavirus), but its probability is low. Genital warts regress spontaneously within months or years, but, the guideli...  Read Full »
 
Can HPV in sexually active individual cause throat cancer?
Query: Hello doctor, I do not show any signs or symptoms. Instead, I just want accurate information on the subject of HPV in a sexually active individual. I would like to know its role in throat cancer. Yes, I know it can cause it, but I would like to know more regarding numbers. Is it rare? What percent...  Read Full »
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Cancer in oral cavity and larynx has many clear risk factors including smoking and alcohol consumption. Although human papilloma virus (type 16) is found in most oral and laryngeal cancers. There is no evidence that it is the cause of cancer. There are many studies on t...  Read Full »
 
I have wart-like lesions in my left groin. Are they genital warts?
Query: Hello doctor, There are soft wart-like lesions in my left groin region. A picture is attached for your reference. It is itchy on and off and it is mildly painful. Is this a genital wart?  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and the image attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, they seem like warts. Regards. For more information consult a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Why are the veins in the penis swollen?
Is my behavior indicative of bipolar disorder?
What Are the Advancements in Cancer Treatment?