Q. My son has a painless bump on his palm. Is it a wart?

Answered by
Dr. Saira Mohsin
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My son, who is 6 years old, has a bump on the palm of his hand. It is a hard bump, and he is on antibiotic Cefalexin 259 mg. Is this a wart? It does not pain on touching. He has had this for about a week and a half. His primary care doctor did not seem to know what it was so she prescribed an antibiotic. I have attached a photo of the bump.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Yes, it seems like a viral wart. You should go for electrocautery from some nearby hospital or from a dermatologist. I suggest giving him multivitamin syrup regularly for about a month to boost his immunity.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My brother has something on his leg since two years. What are they?

.. have gone through the images attached by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It looks like plantar warts. It will not go off by itself. They are best dealt with radiocautery, which is a simple office-based surgery with a caute...   Read full

I feel lethargic and sleepy after lunch. Will taking multivitamins help?

.. treatment are you on? Drugs prescribed for epilepsy as well as OCD (obsessive compulsive disorder) can cause sedation. If it is not due to the drugs, you can try changing your meal schedule. It is normal for everyone to feel sleepy after a heav...   Read full

Is it fine to take Ovares Plus to conceive?

.. is a multivitamin with few antioxidants. This is usually prescribed as an added adjuvant tablet along with other medication. Most of the infertility specialists will prescribe some or the other antioxidant and multivitamin tablets. These antio...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
