Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have wart-like lesions in my left groin. Are they genital warts?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 29, 2017

Hello doctor,

There are soft wart-like lesions in my left groin region. A picture is attached for your reference. It is itchy on and off and it is mildly painful. Is this a genital wart?

Dr. Kakkar

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and the image attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Yes, they seem like warts.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Are these genital warts from herpes? If yes, what is the treatment?

Dr. Kakkar

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

These are genital warts, i.e. condyloma acuminata. It is an infection caused by HPV (human papillomavirus) and not by herpes simplex virus (HSV). HSV causes genital sores.

Genital warts caused by HPV is an STD (sexually transmitted disease).

I suggest their removal with electrocautery. They can also be frozen with liquid nitrogen or cryotherapy.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can the virus be cured by medications or do they remain permanently in the body? Can they have a teratogenic effect on pregnancy? Do I need any test to confirm the diagnosis?

Dr. Kakkar

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The body's immunity itself fights the infection; however, any visible warts must be removed. Removal of visible warts aid in the eradication of the infection.
  • Certain HPV (human papillomavirus) types e.g. type 16 and 18 can cause a squamous cell carcinoma, but the HPV has no effect on pregnancy.
  • Diagnosis of warts is clinically necessary but an HPV DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) is available commercially which helps not only to confirm the diagnosis but as well as to determine the HPV type.Regards.

For more information consult a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have no STD symptoms. Should I still get tested before I meet my wife?
Do genital warts appear above the pubic area?
Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can you get STD if your partner has never had sex before?

Query: Hello doctor, My question is that if one has sex with a partner who has never had sex before, not using a condom, can he or she still get HIV/HPV or any STDS.  Read Full »

I have warts on my penis. Is it an STD?

Query: Hello doctor,I had unprotected intercourse with one of my relatives 14 years ago. I had gone through two to three sets of tests back then including HIV, and all were negative. But I still have some neurological problems which started one month after I had the intercourse. The doctor did not find any...  Read Full »

Do I need biopsy for genital warts on penile head?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with genital warts on the penile head. I was given Imiquimod cream to be applied for 10 to 15 minutes in the morning on alternate days and then wash off. The treatment went on for two months. Warts became lighter but did not go completely. It is definitely better than b...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
