ADVERTISEMENT

Q. The rash in my back has spread to my face despite taking antihistamines. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Shama Naaz
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a rash. It started ten days ago, first on my neck, which was red and itchy, then on to the back of my neck. The chemist advised antihistamine and mild derma cream, but it then continued to spread to my face, top of my back, and chest. The itching went away but more like spots now, and the whitehead's main area is the neck. Doctor thinks it is a bite as in exposed areas, it is still getting worse, and now the chemist said I should go back to a doctor. It is really getting me down, and it really is awful to look at. I just want to know what it could be. I have not changed anything at all, just walking my dog at the park more often (the doctor suggested scent fly maybe around the trees). I am taking an antihistamine and applying Camomile lotion. I generally get pimples around the neck region but not much. This is whiteheads very uncomfortable. I am attaching the pictures. Kindly help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It looks like you have developed allergic contact dermatitis (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). The important thing to reduce the lesions is to identify the trigger and avoid it. It can be anything under the sun like grass, chemicals, insects, certain food, etc.

To confirm the diagnosis, there are patch tests and serum IgE (immunoglobulin) tests. To reduce the redness and inflammation, you can apply Hydrocortisone cream 1% for five to seven days twice daily over the skin lesions. You can also do cold compresses.

Moisturizer application is also helpful. You should cover the area while going outside. Use only hypoallergenic skin care products (should not contain parabens or fragrance).

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please help with my allergic reaction to cherries.

.. an allergic reaction and there is no need to worry. I suggest antihistamines and tablet Montek-LC containing Montelukast with Levocetirizine. I also suggest antacids along with that. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medici...   Read full

I have itchy skin rashes with abdominal cramps and nausea. Will IUD allergy cause such symptoms?

.. gone through your query and reviewed the attached photograph. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems to be an eczematous rash. Also, the rest of the symptoms could be a side effect of the IUD (intrauterine device). You can co...   Read full

I have itchy skin rashes on my back that are now spreading. What should I do?

.. noted your concern and I have viewed the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see several dark nodular lesions on the back. I would keep a possibility of nodular prurigo or hypertrophic lichen planus. I suggest you use a...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
