ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do I have any chance of getting pregnant with Copper-T?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

Two months back, I had an abortion due to some health issues. After which, I had Copper-T and got my periods for the subsequent month. But in the next month, I did not get my periods. So can you please let me know with Copper-T is there any chance to get pregnant?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern and will surely help you.

You had a period around 37 days back, so do not worry. Sometimes, the periods get delayed due to stress, hormonal changes, medications, etc.

Do not worry. Since you had a period after your copper-T, most likely, you should not be pregnant. However, there are cases when contraceptive failure takes place, and it happens with copper-T as well. But the chances are significantly less as Copper-T is a reliable method of birth control.

Please wait a week for your period and then contact me again.

Kindly tell me when your period was due? How many days cycle you have?

Do not worry; I am always there for you. Feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do I have any chance of getting pregnant with Copper-T?

However, there are cases when contraceptive failure takes place, and it happens with copper-T as well ...   Read full

Delayed Periods: When to Suspect Pregnancy?

Periods can be late due to various other factors such as stress, illness, exhaustion, contraceptive pills, obesity, thyroid disorders, and depression, among others ...   Read full

Emergency Contraception: Alleviate Anxiety About Unwanted Pregnancy

IUCD (intrauterine contraceptive device) ... Hormonal pills: Two doses of oral combined contraceptive pills can be taken ... Hormonal pill ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
