HomeAnswersCardiologycoronary angiographyMy coronary angiography shows mild coronary artery stenosis. Can I take Tadalafil for my erectile dysfunction?

Is it safe for me, with mild coronary artery stenosis, to use Tadalafil for erectile dysfunction?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 23, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 23, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had a master health checkup done seven years back, and all parameters were normal, including coronary angiography. Then, two years ago, I repeated all tests, including coronary angiography, which showed 15 to 20 percent stenosis of the proximal LAD (left anterior descending). The cardiologist prescribed Diaatal-D and Novastat, which I took for a couple of months and then discontinued. I had no discomfort or complaints at any time. About 2 months ago, I experienced a sudden posture change in the morning that lasted about 15 minutes, which I suspected was a stroke. I immediately went to a nearby hospital, met the neurologist, and he suspected it as a mild stroke and advised an MRI. The MRI did not show anything abnormal. He suggested repeating the MRI after 24 hours, and the result remained the same with no clotting seen. I was prescribed medicine, which I took, and then returned to hometown. On arrival, I consulted a neurologist here who advised me to get a health checkup done, along with cardiovascular evaluation. I completed the same, including a coronary angiography. The cardiologist prescribed medications which I am currently taking. The neurologist had also advised an EEG (electroencephalogram) after a month, and I had it done. Now, I want to know: Is the current line of treatment okay? Can I take erectile dysfunction medicine like Tadalafil once in a while or for a couple of days?

Answered by Dr. Yash Kathuria

Hello,

I am here to help you with your health queries.

I understand your concern regarding the current treatment. As your coronary angiography shows mild LAD (left anterior descending) coronary artery stenosis, and you had this stroke-like episode, blood thinners and cholesterol-lowering drugs are necessary to prevent the future risk of any cardiac or brain stroke event. Dietary and lifestyle changes are equally important and must be strictly followed. For erectile dysfunction, Tadalafil is completely safe as far as the cardiac aspect is concerned. For the risk of brain stroke, studies have shown that it may improve small vessel brain perfusion and hence is a good choice to prevent the progression of vascular pathologies.

I hope this information will help you. Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your immediate response and confirming that the line of treatment is okay. Also, thank you for confirming that ED medication does not conflict with the medicines I am currently taking. Even though I do not take erectile dysfunction medication regularly, can I take it for a week at a stretch if needed?

Answered by Dr. Yash Kathuria

Hello,

Glad to have you back!

I am here to help you get the best medical advice.

Yes, ED (erectile dysfunction) medication should be taken only when required. If you want to take it for a week, then you may do so, but watch out for its side effects like headache and dizziness. You may take a Tadafill 5 mg tablet per day and not more than that.

I hope this answers your query.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Yash Kathuria
Dr. Yash Kathuria

Family Physician

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

