Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I develop a lot of pimples on forehead, cheeks, and chin if I use any cosmetics. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 14, 2020

I Am 32 unmarried, have sensitive and very reactive skin.. I used garnier colour on hair a month ago(1st time) since I have grey hair ..i developed lot of pimples on forehead, cheeks and chin.. I get these rashes/pimples if I use any cosmetics/cream on face or hair color.... I am unable to use any foundation or even powder occasionally... I am using clindamycin phosphate gel (erytop) for a week now..Shall I continue this... Kindly suggest me a good cream for daily use or for using occasionally.. I am using dove soap for face... I have oily/ combination skin..

Dr. Snehal Laul

Dermatology Venereology
#

welcome to iclinic,

Please attach pictures of facial lesions for proper diagnosis and treatment plan.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi,

I have attached a picture. Current medications: Clindamycin phosphate gel- topical Past medications of the same issue: Deriva bpo gel

Dr. Snehal Laul

Dermatology Venereology
#

Ahaglow face wash twice daily for 20 days.(for oily skin). Avoid cosmetic products which cause irritation/burning/allergic reactions. Avoid using hair dyes/which can cause irritant allergic contact dermatitis.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Shall I continue clindamycin... Can I use lacto calamine doctor?

Pls suggest me what can I apply on my skin on a daily basis before going to office

Dr. Snehal Laul

Dermatology Venereology
# Adapalene 0.1percent gel at night for 15 days.

Acnesol gel at daytime for 15days.

D Acne soap .

Ahaglow face wash twice daily for 20 days.

Tab Azithromycin 500mg once in a day before food for 3 days in a week(for 3 weeks).

Avoid occlusive cosmetic lotion,cream,cleanser use.
Avoid oily greasy cosmetic products use.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Ok doctor, can I use lacto calamine or vicco turmeric cream? Request you to suggest a cream for a bright face.. I am getting married soon... I am scared if I will get rashes if I use make up for engagement and other ceremony... What can I do... Pls help... I used vicco turmeric but it makes me oily

Dr. Snehal Laul

Dermatology Venereology
# Use Photostable sunscreen 4hrly even indoors for 10 days.(and 20 min before going outdoors for 20 days)

Tab limcee 500mg once in a day for 30days.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have redness, burning and itching in skin after using a new cosmetic product. Please help.
My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?
I have pimples at the back of my tongue. Why?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello, I have been having allergy problems for many years. I cannot breathe from my nose even if it is not blocked because I feel like I get less oxygen from my nose. I also have asthma and as the seasons change my allergies react. I always have running nose or sore throat or excessive sneezing and ...  Read Full »

Popping my pimples has caused a big red bump. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25 year old female. From the last five years, I have acne. It had reduced a bit. But, recently I started to get white heads and papules. I then popped my papule and white head area. Now, it has become red and swollen and it is burning. I have applied cold water and aloe vera ge...  Read Full »

Patch Testing - an Emerging Need to Prevent Allergic Reaction

Article Overview: Are you suffering from some type of allergy? If yes, then a patch test can help you. It is a safe and painless test done to diagnose allergic skin conditions. Read the article to know more. Read Article


Dr. Suvash Sahu
Allergy Specialist

Patch test is a very important, safe and painless investigative tool to confirm allergic contact dermatitis. However, the use of several ingredients in cosmetics and the absence of labelling the ingredients in most of the cosmetics, limit the use of patch test. It also helps in the diagnosis of phot...  Read Article

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
