iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRheumatologycovid-19Does my report say that I have vasculitis and if so, am I at COVID risk?

Does vasculitis increase the risk of COVID-19?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 3, 2021
Reviewed AtNovember 10, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 53-year-old female, and I was diagnosed with lupus more than 15 years ago. It was considered mild, with the main problems being light sensitivity, fatigue, muscle aches, and occasional mouth ulcers. I was tested positive for ANA and was negative for all other autoantibodies, and there was no organ involvement other than skin. I took Hydroxychloroquine for around five years and improved to the point of being independent of medicines.

Recently, I read my previous blood reports, and I am worried as I do not understand them. Does the report say I have vasculitis? If yes, does it increase my COVID risk?

Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have absolutely no risk for vasculitis (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). These tests are for a very rare type of vasculitis, and fortunately, they are negative. Concerning your lupus, it was mild, and it is expected that the disease goes into a dormant phase after treatment when it is mild. Interstitial cystitis is also a manifestation of lupus. And you do not pose a risk of COVID-19.

Take care.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you very much.

Is my risk for COVID-19 the same as a healthy person of my age, or does any of these factors increase the risk?

Thanks.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your risk is exactly similar to other healthy people, even after considering the lupus.

Take care.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for your help.

Does the atypical ANA result have no real significance?

Thanks.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is absolutely nothing to worry about.

Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mohamad Ali Rida
Dr. Mohamad Ali Rida

Rheumatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Rheumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

