Q. Is it possible to get positive IgG and IgM on rapid test and negative with swab test for Coronavirus?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 01, 2020

Hello doctor,

How is it possible for the patient with three lines in a rapid test to be negative in the swab test? I have a scenario where three of my friends living together tested positive for IgG and IgM. This test brought them to be tested by swab. After three days, the swab test result came out and it is negative. Also, another friend of mine was tested by rapid test, came out to be positive in IgG and negative in IgM and two days after was tested via swab came out to be positive.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please note that antibody testing shows that you have been exposed to the infection and may be currently suffering from it.

Positive IgG but negative IgM show that you had the infection and do not have it currently. Positive IgG and positive IgM shows that you may or may not be having the infection but you have definitely been exposed to it.

Having a negative swab on its own does not rule out COVID-19 completely because of the sensitivity of the test.

Conclusion: In the cases mentioned above, there is a chance that you all have been exposed to the disease and with high probability are immune to it. As long as there are no symptoms for anyone of you all, enjoy and do not be stressed. If symptoms like breathlessness turn up, it is advisable to visit the nearest health center for evaluation and further management.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly advise whether HIV rapid tests cover O type antigen or not.

.. have reviewed your query and here is my advise. As far as HIV infection is concerned, M strain variant of HIV1 is a common type. O subtype is very rare. However, let us move onto your question. Rapid diagnostic test and CMIA usually detect M stra...   Read full

HIV tridot antibody test negative till 10 weeks. Are there chances of turning into positive at 12 weeks?

.. my opinion for your asked question. HIV tri dot antibody test is having good sensitivity and specificity in ruling out HIV as like that of fourth generation ELISA. Usually tri dot HIV test is able to rule out HIV after six weeks of exposure. Howe...   Read full

COVID-19 And Depression

The new coronavirus (later named SARS-CoV-2) that was identified during late 2019 in Wuhan China, has been one of the deadliest killers worldwide for the past six months ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
