Q. HIV tridot antibody test negative till 10 weeks. Are there chances of turning into positive at 12 weeks?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 01, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 20, 2020

Hi doctor,

HIV tridot antibody test done at 6 weeks, 8 weeks and 10.5 weeks. All negative. Are there chances it will turn positive at 12 weeks now? Test done with blood taken from vein.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Following is my opinion for your asked question.

HIV tri dot antibody test is having good sensitivity and specificity in ruling out HIV as like that of fourth generation ELISA. Usually tri dot HIV test is able to rule out HIV after six weeks of exposure. However, HIV test can be considered conclusive in ruling out HIV after three month of exposure. So, I suggest you investigate with HIV rapid test after 12 week again.

You can revert back with HIV report after 12 week of exposure to check it.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Also it is 84 days that is exact 12 weeks or 90 days which is 13 weeks.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Following is my answer for your follow up query.

If you had done latest HIV test after 12 week of exposure then no neee of repeat testing. But in your previous question you had mentioned that last test was done after 10 week of exposure. So, I recommend repeat resting after next few days means after 3 month or 12 week of exposure.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Thank you so much, Doctor.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand the questions arising in your mind. Following is my opinion for your asked question.

HIV tridot is equally effective like that of other test for HIV. There are many method for HIV testing. After 6 weeks, HIV tridot can be effective to rule out HIV. However as per guidelines, it is necessary to investigate again after 12 weeks of exposure to exclude HIV completely. So, do not worry about HIV tridot testing. It is equally good technique in rule out HIV like other test.

Usually, all pathology laboratory maintaining their standards for testing. So, you can trust the pathology laboratory for your testing. So, practically there is no need to test in different laboratory. You can get your test in good nearby pathology laboratory. Hope I have solved your query.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

You have cleared my query. The lab I am getting tests is most famous in my area and all people go there only. Thanks a lot again.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You had tested in famous laboratory in your area, so no need to worry. Wish you good health in future.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

I tested again on 80th day. Almost 11.5 weeks. The result is negative and the report is attached here. Can I feel safe now though I will test again after a few days, on 84th day?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Following is my opinion for your asked question.

Your attached report is non reactive for HIV antibody. So, your report is negative for HIV. Don't worry. You can feel safe now. However, it is advisable to test again after 90 days of exposure. You can revert back with report if needed.

Don't worry. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

It is HIV Tridot and I just wanted to show report to satisfy myself. I will check again after 90 days. So if I test negative again after 90 days, it that fine or do I need some advanced test as final one?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Following is my opinion for your follow up question.

If your HIV report (by any antibody test like HIV tridot or Rapid card test) negative after 90 days, then it can be considered conclusive in rule out HIV. No need of repeat testing after 90 days of exposure.

Hope I have solved your doubt. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

I tested on 91st day which is also negative. So it is more than 90 days negative. Hopefully it is conclusive. I have attached the report.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Following is my answer for your follow up query. Your attached report is negative for HIV. The testing has been done after 90 days of exposure and presumably there is no any exposure in between. So, there is no need for further testing. Don't worry. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

There was no exposure in between.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Following is my opinion for your asked question.

If there is no exposure in between than don't worry. After 90 days, there is no need to repeat testing. You can consider yourself free from HIV. Hope I have answered your question.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Do fever, sore throat and headache after sex indicate HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had sex with my office colleague 15 days back and he looks healthy and happy, but within two weeks of that incident, I got cold, fever 99.8 Farenhite, sore throat, toothache, and severe cough like never before. I am very scared. I got my period four days after sex. I am worried abou...  Read Full »

HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?

Query: Hello doctor,HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive in the tri-dot test after 28 days of exposure. Should I repeat the test again for confirmation?  Read Full »

How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?


Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

