ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the effect of COVID vaccination on antibodies in a 80-year-old male?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2022

Hello,

My 80-year-old father has received two doses of the Covishield vaccine in a gap of 5.5 weeks. He received his second dose last month. We did the antibody test. His antibodies are only 1.4, while for my mother, it is 20. They both received the doses on the same day. Does this mean he has low protection against COVID infection? Please explain.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern.

Low values mean that your father does not currently have an active COVID infection. However, they both had exposure previously, so antibodies are formed, which is why the antibody test is positive.

Your mother had more exposure; that is why more antibodies are formed, so nothing to worry they are not having any infection at present, and they have got vaccines, so everything will be fine.

It does not indicate low or high protection against coronavirus. It just tells about the exposure they have had previously.

If anything else, please let me know.

Thank you.

OK, doctor, so these antibodies are not due to the vaccine? How can we check if the vaccine has worked? Is there any test for that? I heard there is an antibody test to check spike protein. Should that be done? But strangely, they never experienced any symptoms of COVID. Is it possible that they were asymptomatic?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the quick reply, and I understand your concern.

No test is required to check the efficiency of the vaccine. This test is significant, and it shows that they have immunity already, so nothing is needed.

Yes, it is possible that they had COVID, which was asymptotic. However, once a person is vaccinated, and an antibody test is positive, it means everything is fine, so no further testing is required.

If you still want to go for testing, you can go for the COVID antibody quantitative test.

And let me know.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
The Sputnik V vaccine

.. COVID-19 vaccine, had received a green signal from the Drugs Controller General of India for its Emergency Use Authorisation (EUA). This vaccine got approved by the Subject Expert Committee (SEC), and it is the third permitted COVID-19 vaccine in ...   Read full

Prostate Cancer and COVID-19

Introduction: Men are at high risk of developing COVID-19 disease when compared to women, and this is because of stronger immune reactions in women ...   Read full

My BP is high, and I am taking Montek LC for allergic rhinitis. Can I get the COVID vaccine?

I suggest you get the vaccine tomorrow ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
