ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do I need to rush to the ER or wait two weeks to see my gastroenterologist?

Answered by
Dr. Settipalli Saravan Pramod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 15, 2017

Hello doctor,

A recent abdominal CT scan at the ER for a possible kidney stone was normal in every respect, except radiology report stated a very slight 'thickening in the stomach lining'. I had a normal endoscopy three years ago, which diagnosed a small hiatal hernia, but no other clinical findings. Colonoscopy was completely normal. I was told to come back in 10 years and that they thought I had IBS. I have been so stressed out about the 'stomach lining' issue. I cannot see a gastro for two weeks, but he called and said he thought it was nothing, and that he sees this a great deal on CT scans. Shortly thereafter, after shaking and hyperventilating from worry, I had an intense bout of diarrhea, 10 to 15 times a day for six days. The only other symptoms were hypermotility and mild nausea. I lost 5 lbs., but the weight is returning now diarrhea has stopped. Solid bowel movements are slowly returning, but in small amounts and somewhat thin, with some cramping after. Should I try to get to the gastro earlier or go to the ER again? I am so frightened and confused. Thanks for your input.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query.

  • I just want to enlighten you that your CT scan report was quite normal and there is nothing to get tensed about.
  • I just want to clarify about your issue regarding the 'thickening in the stomach lining'. As your endoscopy report shows that you had a small hiatal hernia, it leads to gastric acid secretion in the stomach causing a thickening. It does not cause any serious issue. Consider taking antacids if you had any signs of GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease).
  • Regarding kidney stones, it is significant if the stone size was more than 10 mm with symptoms of pain or vomiting. If not, it will go out with urine. Drink plenty of water, three to four liters a day.
  • The symptoms of shaking and hyperventilating from worry were due to anxiety disorder.
  • Regarding your CT scan reports, it is better for you to wait for your gastroenterologist to see it as it is not significant enough to go to the ER.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My father has episodes of shortness of breath and increased heart rate. Why?

It is good that the CT abdomen is fine ... He has a severe gas problem and stomach pain ...   Read full

Is colonoscopy necessary for diagnosis of stomach pain with diarrhea?

CT abdomen, ultrasound abdomen and barium swallow, etc ... Hello doctor, I get stomach pain and diarrhea after meals ...   Read full

I have pain in the throat during swallowing. Is this respiratory tract infection?

.. likely an upper respiratory tract infection, probably viral. You may need antibiotics like tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once a day along with some antacid like tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast once a day for five days. Also, you can take B...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
