ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had a pelvic CT scan with contrast done. Will this affect my plans to have kids?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 27, 2015 and last reviewed on: Sep 27, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had a lower GI and pelvic CT scan with contrast done at the age of 36 years. I fly a lot. I want kids. Did this scan harm my eggs or increase my chances of developing cancer? Nothing was found in the scan, and the MSV was 8.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below.

The contrast CT scan pelvis has exposed you to radiation of 8 mSv as recorded on the machine. For a 36 year old female patient, this means you are exposed to an additional cancer risk of 0.09 percent. In other words, there is a 99.91 percent chance of having no effects due to the CT scan pelvis.

Flying exposes a pilot to radiation of approximately 2.2 mSv/year. Natural radiation we are exposed to is approximately 3.1 mSv/year. In conclusion, the 8 mSv radiation exposure has not caused any significant adverse effects and will not affect your plans to have kids.

Hope this answers your question.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Have I developed laxative dependency?

.. looks unlikely. Magnesium, being a laxative, helped your pre-existing condition. The symptoms you have mentioned point towards IBS (irritable bowel syndrome). This is constipation-predominant IBS. In constipation-predominant IBS, you may develop S...   Read full

CT scan shows bilateral cerebral atrophy with delusion in an older person. What should be done?

.. symptoms you have described, of paranoid ideation, suspiciousness, restlessness, decreased sleep are all indicative of a psychotic type of illness, most probably schizophrenia. It will require treatment from a psychiatrist with antipsychotic medic...   Read full

CT scan shows non-growing lung nodules with scars. What does it suggest?

.. found six years back would have manifested into multiple lesions by now if there were cancer and you are right in your thoughts. Usually, cancer nodules double in 30 to 180 days time and if the nodules did not change in six months then cancer is n...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
