Q. I slept with my phone under my testicles. When can I safely try for a baby again?

Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Radiation From Cell Phone or Genetic Mutation? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

Yesterday, unfortunately, I slept with my mobile phone under my testicles. I slept like that for five hours. I have heard of mobile radiations causing harm to the sperm and testicular cells by affecting the DNA. My problem is that my wife and I are both 34 years old and are planning for conception. Now, because of this incident, how long should I wait to plan for conception? How long will it take for spermatogonial stem cells to recover if they are affected? I am asking this as I have an autistic child and I cannot afford to take any risk and also our reproductive age is passing by.


Related Questions:
How to treat hypogonadotropic hypogonadism?
Folic Acid
Sunprotection and Sunscreens : All you need to know about this!
 

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
M.B.B.S., M.D. PSYCHIATRY
Andrology, Geriatrics, Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

First of all, I would like to inform you that spermatogenesis is a long process and the sperm cells produced already may be available for the next two and a half months (72 days). So, considering this fact that you had a radiation exposure, it will be ideal to avoid conception for the next two to three months.

However, radiation exposure by phone is very much limited and there is little data to support mutation by phone radiation.

I hope this helps you.

For more information consult an andrologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/andrologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Brugada Syndrome - the Silent Night Killer
Article Overview: Brugada syndrome is a heart disease, which is the second biggest killer of males below the age of 40.  Read Article »
Dr. Isaac Gana
Cardiologist

In 1992, two brothers, namely Joseph and Pedro Brugada discovered this disease. It was causing sudden death by ventricular fibrillation. This disease was more prevalent in people of Asian origin than the American and European population, of which type 2 and 3 ECG patterns are most common. The averag ...  Read Article »
 
How can I manage hypogonadotropic hypogonadism?
Query: Hi doctor, I have hypogonadotropic hypogonadism. My FSH, LH, and testosterone levels are low. My sperm count is zero. I am taking HCG 5000 and HMG 150 twice a week for the past three months. After taking it, my testis size got increased from 1.79 cm to 1.83 cm. Now after three months of treatment, ...  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is no primary or secondary hypogonadotropic hypogonadism. But hypogonadism can be primary or secondary. In the primary, the defect is in testis with high levels of FSH (follicle stimulating hormone), LH (luteinizing hormone) and there is low testosterone. In secon...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms