Q. Are fatty hump on back, red cheeks, purple stretch marks signs of Cushing's syndrome?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 30, 2019 and last reviewed on: Aug 31, 2019

Hello doctor,

Do I need to be tested for Cushing's? I was diagnosed seven years ago as being insulin resistant, and since them, symptoms keep appearing. I have the fatty hump on my upper back, but when asking my doctor, she blamed weight. I ended up looking more in-depth and found a picture from my smallest weight, (125) and the hump was still present.

I have the rounded face, and my cheeks are always red as well as purple stretch marks that appear out of nowhere even when my weight stays slightly consistent. I was also in therapy for my hips around the time of insulin resistance diagnosis. My doctor will not test me, because she says there is nothing wrong with me other than weight. (185 lbs), and I cannot lose weight for the life of me, nothing works. My recent lab results showed elevated Alkaline Phosphatase, total protein, cholesterol, anion gap, white blood count, and platelets. As well as deficient vitamin D. All of which she explained as fine. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Considering the symptoms which you have described, the test should be done. You should undergo two of the following criteria since you have a high index of suspicion,

1. The overnight 1 mg Dexamethasone suppression test (DST) which involves taking one mg Dexamethasone tablets at 11.30 pm and doing serum cortisol at 8 am the next morning. Get this test done initially then we ll see about next step.

2. Late-night salivary cortisol. 24-hour urinary free cortisol (UFC) excretion.

However continue with a healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily, and high-calorie diet. Have a low salt diet and monitor blood pressure regularly. Regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging according to your capacity at least 30 minutes a day and five days a week. Lots of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fish once or twice a week, avoid meat. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any. Try to lose weight by dietary restrictions and exercise.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have ankle and calf muscle pain. Could it be RA?

What were the results of the rheumatoid factor antiCCP tests, if performed ... Though a positive RF and¬†antiCCP test would be more indicative of RA, they are not absolute ...   Read full

Are fatty hump on back, red cheeks, purple stretch marks signs Cushing's syndrome?

.. symptoms which you have described, the test should be done. You should undergo two of the following criteria since you have a high index of suspicion, 1. The overnight 1 mg Dexamethasone suppression test (DST) which involves taking one mg Dexamet...   Read full

I have gained weight and I have high cortisol level. Do I have Cushing's syndrome?

.. be three possibilities. Either your polycystic ovarian syndrome and hypothyroidism are two separate disorders or it may be a pituitary or autoimmune disease which affects many organs. When did you last check your thyroid levels? If it is too ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
