iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologycystoceleMy Cystocele Repair Surgery Failed. Should I Get It Done Again?

My cystocele repair surgery failed. Should I get it done again?


Answered by

Dr. Deepti Verma

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 1, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 18, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 61 year old female and a diabetic for the last ten years. I had a cystocele repair surgery along with hysterectomy and cervix and ovaries removal five months ago. There is a slight discharge on and off. I did a urine culture now and found that there was a colony of Enterococcus faecalis. Please let me know if this is serious and whether I have to take a course of antibiotics for it. I do not have any symptoms of UTI or abscess etc. Also, the cystocele repair was not a success as the bladder is still at the mouth of the vagina. Please also let me know if anything can be done to put the bladder back in place. If this is not done, what are the repercussions?

Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and understand the concerns. Antibiotics are to be taken if there is a presence of bacteria in significant colony count. In a case of a cystocele, a repair can be done using TOT (trans-obturator tape) or TVT (tension-free vaginal tape) techniques. These are advanced procedures used for the cystoceles which are not corrected by vaginal cystocele repair. If the bladder is not reposited, then there will be repeated urinary tract infection and urinary complaints.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

As I still have a mild discharge even at six months after the operation my doctor prescribed a lab test with a smear of the discharge. It has tested AFB positive. I have attached the files. Please advise.

Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma

Hi,

Welcome back to iCliniq.com

I have reviewed the report. It shows AFB or tuberculosis infection. You need to take antitubercular treatment regularly as advised by your doctor.

Take care, regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Deepti Verma
Dr. Deepti Verma

Fetal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

