ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am ready to help a sex chat agent by giving her some money. Is it right?

Answered by
Dr. K. V. Anand
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am having severe mental problems and I cannot concentrate on anything. I am a civil engineer and working in a private firm. I am married and have one child. I am unable to take my wife with me because of financial issues. My wife got pregnant last year and since then I have stayed alone. Due to excessive sexual desire, I have approached many prostitutes, but only after spending lots of money I got physical satisfaction. Mental desire was still unsatisfied. Nearly one year, I went through many troubles in my jobs, including court case and money loses. Since then I have changed three offices, but did not receive proper funding from the company.

I was all alone with less or no friends. I searched in dating sites and found a girl, who is a professional sex chat agent. She made a personal contact with me out of her job scope. In less than a week's time, I feel like I am in love with her and cannot live without her. Now, she is having some financial problem and seeking money from me for providing sex chat services. She is not a fraud and somehow I can manage to give her that by taking a loan on credit card and something. I am in constant touch with her since last 7 days and I have yet not done any sex chat because my mind did not allow me to ask her for sex. I am thinking about her only and not be able to concentrate on my work. I cannot get rid of the problem and cannot take myself out of the situation. I am seeking help in this regard. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your mental turmoil. I can see that you are deep in trouble.

  • You should understand the problem yourself. You are staying away from your wife and possibly a father now. You approached several sex workers, but did not get mental satisfaction.
  • You were worried throughout the 16 months since your wife left you. In between, you also happened to switch jobs thrice and not satisfied with your job even now.
  • In spite of the above setbacks, you stepped into another swamp, which is sex chat. You also say, the sex chat worker is not a fraud and you believed her and started providing money every month.
  • If you read all the above in peace with patience, then you will understand how foolish you were and you are. Over and above, you are trying to justify your foolishness. Do not take me wrong. You cannot correct a mistake unless you accept it as a mistake.
  • So, please introspect, accept whatever you did as your mistakes and start repenting it. Once you start repenting it, the doors of recovery will be open in front of you.

For further information consult a psychiatrist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychiatrist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I cannot focus on my work with frequent hot flushes and dizzy spells. What is the cause?

.. do not have an infection, you do not need an antibiotic. You have not mentioned the reason for having antibiotics. There are a number of reasons for having fatigue. It can be due to inadequate diet since you have mentioned that your job is very de...   Read full

How to control social anxiety?

Hi doctor, My social anxiety is severe and disabling me ... As I can make out, over a period of time, your other symptoms have resolved quite a bit, but the social anxiety, emotional instability ...   Read full

Is Prevagen or Prevagen extra strength pills safe for brain boost?

Hi doctor,How to gain the sensation back on the penis lost due to excess masturbation?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
