Q. Why am I not having any interest and feeling hopeless after retirement?

Answered by Dr. K V Anand and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Decreased Interest or Hopelessness? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I find this difficult to explain. I wake from sleep and have to work to get back. I have lost interest in all activities, feel hopeless and empty. I can do things around the house and drive but these take a lot of effort. I just do not feel myself. I at 63, have just retired and I just do not feel anything. I have had dark thoughts too.


Related Questions:
I do not like my job and forced to stay. What to do?
Can depression cause crying without reason, feeling useless and demotivated?
I have crying spells and I get angry easily. Are these symptoms of depression?
 

Dr. K V Anand
PHD PSYCHOLOGY., MSC PSYCHOLOGY., MS PSYCHOTHERAPY., MD (AM
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand. You are just retired and that could be the basic problem. Just retired simply means being detached from whatever the circumstances enjoyed before the retirement. Friends, office, responsibility, etc. Suddenly you feel empty and start feeling old. There are many things to explain. You can read about retirement psychological problems. You will have an insight into your present condition. But, you can be reassured, this condition will not last. You must make sure that you be engaged and physically active. That is it. Just make sure you do not weigh yourself down. You are the same person as before, but more mature than before. You can overcome this too. Take care.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How to Diagnose Depression? - A View from a Psychiatrist
Article Overview: Depression is very common cause of mental health morbidity. it is like common cold of psychiatry. Its etiology is on the basis of bio psychosocial model  Read Article »
Dr. Ravi M Soni
Psychiatrist

It has been said that depression is a common cold of psychiatry and it is very common in our society. There is 12% to 16% risk of developing depression to any individual during his or her lifetime. And it is more common in women than in men. The etiology is on the basis of bio-psycho-social model; ...  Read Article »
 
I feel sad and do not feel like doing anything often. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor,I am a male. For a while, I have been feeling very down like I do not feel happy. I feel sad but then after a while, I feel alright. Then I feel sad again. Sometimes, I wanna be left alone, sometimes, I wish I had more people and I think about self-harm a lot and I cannot cry easily but...  Read Full »
Dr. Anil Kumar Kumawat
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that your weight, height, BMI (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are within normal limits and age is appropriate. No such stress factor has been described by you. Is there any stress and mental trauma that troubles you or any situation that c...  Read Full »
 
Please suggest a treatment for feeling sad and depressed all the time.
Query: Dear doctor, I am a 21 year old male. I feel quite sad and depressed. I do not even want to perform daily routine. My life is monotonous. I get a lot of negative thoughts. I am so lazy and feel like I do not want to live. I am weak and I lack concentration. I do not feel like going out of my house....  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Symptoms that are commonly present in a depressed patient are: Sad mood. Disturbance of sleep. Disturbance of appetite. Feeling of inappropriate guilt. Loss of interest in previously pleasurable activities. Loss of self-esteem. Hopelessness or worthlessness. L...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From