ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After safe sex, is it necessary to have pregnancy test for delay in periods?

Answered by
Dr. Garima Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had protected sex before 10 days of my period using condom. He did not ejaculate inside me. Before that day while having some foreplay a little amount of semen spilled near my vaginal area.

Next day I took i-pill for safety concern. But I did not get my periods yet. Today is my due. I am having lower abdomen and back pain. What are the chances of pregnancy? Can I have home pregnancy test?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are very less chance of becoming pregnant as you had protected sex as well as you took i-pill within 24 hours of sex. Second thing, you can have irregular one or two cycle or your periods might get delayed as you have taken i-pill. You can do pregnancy test at home as you do not get your periods on time.


Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. Shall I take pregnancy test now? Because it is just 10 days before I had intercourse. I am regular in my menstrual cycle. I am having severe pain in back and lower abdomen also.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Well, there is no use of doing pregnancy test now. This pain might be because you might start with periods. I recommend you to take tablet Meftal spas (Mefenamic acid) 250 mg one tablet now. That will help in pain relief.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?


Is it safe to give Meftal-P and Ambrocof-LS to my infant to cure fever and cough?

Meftal-P is Mefenamic Acid used as an antipyretic to bring down the fever ...   Read full

My 3 year old daughter has fever. Can I give her Meftal and Novamox?

I will not recommend Meftal (Mefenamic acid) or Novamox (Amoxicillin) at this time ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
