Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can I have a chance to become pregnant even after taking Yasmin?

Answered by
Dr. K Shanmuganandan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 01, 2018

Hi doctor,

I removed IUD recently as I was not sexually active. I had unprotected sex after a week, and I took Yasmin. I read that increased intake of Yasmin can work as an emergency pill. I took five tablets in the afternoon, another five tablets after eight hours and again five tablets after six hours. I got my last period before a month, and it was delayed for two days when I had unprotected sex. Can I have a chance to become pregnant even after taking Yasmin?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please tell the exact time of IUD removal, the precise time of the last period, current period and the last exposure.

Thank you doctor,

I have removed IUD before a month. I got my last periods after three days of removing IUD. I should get my current period soon. Last month was my recent exposure.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As you had your last exposure in a safe period and took Yasmin (Drospirenone), it is unlikely to have implantation. You can have withdrawal bleeding soon. If you do not get periods, you do a urine pregnancy test and consult a gynecologist soon.

Thank you doctor,

I had taken 15 pills over 14 hours. Can it delay my periods? When can I expect it?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, Yasmin can disrupt the normal cycle. You can have withdrawal bleeding soon, and you can have periods also. It can vary.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Delayed period after abortion. Please help.

Try to avoid unprotected sex during these seven days ... If we do unprotected sex then will it affect her health or pregnancy ...   Read full


.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

I took one Yaz pill after unprotected sex. Will it be effective?

The next day, I took one Yaz pill ... Do I need to take more pills ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
