ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Had an emergency contraceptive pill after sex. Can I be pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 21, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 21 years old and my menstrual cycle is generally of 30 days. Last month I had sex with my boyfriend on just after 2 days of my periods. Though we used condoms but I felt as if it was leaking so to be double sure I took one Unwanted 72 in 23 hours. Now, I am 13 days late for my periods. I am getting muscle cramps and whenever I rush to the washroom to see I just find white liquid discharge. I have no other specific symptoms. I took two home pregnancy tests and both are negative. I am afraid. Can I be pregnant? If yes then how can I abort? And if no then why am I not getting my periods? Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you had taken one Unwanted 72 within 24 hours after the intercourse, you must have received a withdrawal bleed after 5-7 days. If yes, then the date of the withdrawal bleed would form your fresh LMP (last menstrual period) and you should be starting your count for next menses from that date.

As the pregnancy tests are negative, you are not pregnant from that sexual encounter. Hence, considering the possible withdrawal bleed your next menses should start only by now.

As you have started experiencing mild cramping and vaginal mucoid discharge which are part of PMS (premenstrual syndrome), it is indicative that you will start your menses soon.

Hence, please be patient for another one week and you will get your menses.


Hi doctor,

I do not really remember if I had any bleeding. Moreover white discharge is something which I am constantly getting for the past 10 days.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If there was no bleeding and now the pregnancy test is negative then you can safely opt for a withdrawal bleed with Progesterones to allow resumption of your menses.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is my hCG level indicating failing intrauterine or ectopic pregnancy?

You should get a serial beta hCG levels done after 48 hours each again and also an ultrasound pelvis to check if fetal pole has arrived ... You can safely wait for two weeks and observe and follow up with ...   Read full

What is the solution for PMS and painful period?

All symptoms of PMS along with occasional migraine with glaucoma, nausea, pain in the lower part of spine and cramps ...   Read full

Took unwanted 72 after having an unprotected sex. Will I be pregnant?

Hello Doctor, About 10 days ago, in the evening suddenly I got a sharp pain in my lower abdomen and penile base. It was only for 1 to 2 minutes and then went away. Before that day, I remember that I ejaculated for 2 or 3 times a day for 2-3 days.6 t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
