iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSexologydelayed periodWhy am I having delayed periods even after the pregnancy test being negative?

I am 20 days late and have abdominal cramps after taking I-pill. Please help.


Answered by

Dr. Ashok Kumar

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran

Published At May 17, 2021
Reviewed AtJune 2, 2021

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex on the 23rd of last month, keeping in mind that my ovulation date was on the 25 to the 27th. But I took an I-pill the following morning. I should get my periods on the 15th of this month. I took a pregnancy test on the 17th. It was negative. There is no period till now. I am very worried as it is 20 days delayed in my periods, and I am also having abdominal cramps.

Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

There are two possible causes for delayed periods in your case.

1. First, the use of an emergency contraceptive pill. This is because the I-pill contains sex hormones that lead to hormonal imbalance and leading to disturbed periods. The effects can remain there for one to three months and often self-limiting.

2. The other possible cause is stress associated with the risk of pregnancy. This is because the stress increases the serum cortisol levels and which further causes hormonal imbalance.

Pregnancy is another reason for you as the intercourse was very close to your ovulation time, but the risk is negligible since you tested negative after 20 days of intercourse. This is important to mention here that urine pregnancy test kits can detect pregnancy after 15 days of conception in a majority of cases.

I hope this helps you.

Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Doctor I will test for pregnancy again on Monday and tell you.I sincerely hope I'm not pregnant.I hope I get periods soon.
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar
Dear Tanu, Thanks for reverting back to me. My previous answer to your question mentioned three possible causes for missed periods in your case. Since the third option is ruled out we need to focus on two other causes. As Mentioned in the past the most probable reason for missed periods is hormonal imbalance due to use of emergency contraceptive pill. As suggested above this may take upto three months to have normal period so it is important to have patience rather than anything else. Wait and watch is policy is advisable as body heals itself from the hormonal imbalance and and doing nothing yields as better results as doing something. In regard to other possible cause mentioned above I think it is time to manage the stress to appropriate level. Although there are many Do's and Dont's when it comes to stress management I am writing down few of the strategies which might be helpful for you. 1. Meditation and Yoga 2. Regular physical exercise 3. Regular diet 4. Increase fluid intake 5. Use antioxidants- Fresh fruits are rich source of them 6. Engage yourself with meaningful work 7. Connection with family and friends 8. Engagement with leisure activities of your choice To conclude I like to inform you that there is nothing serious in missed periods after using Ipill since the pregnancy is ruled out. I hope this helps you further. Thanks again.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ashok Kumar
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Geriatrics

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

