ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is an implant really necessary after extraction of second molar?

Answered by
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 10, 2018

Hi doctor,

My second molar in the left side of upper jaw was extracted two months back. I thought of placing an implant. So, bone grafting was done. Now, I got few opinions that implant is not required in that region. Are there any future implications due to gap being there like displacement of adjacent teeth, etc.?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Because you have done a bone graft, that means there would have been bone loss. The prognosis of the tooth will be poor after implant in that region.

If your adjacent teeth are not having or showing any bone loss, you may opt for a fixed partial denture (bridge).

Yes, there are chances of tooth displacement or tooth migration in this region. If the implant is not possible because of underlying bone resorption or too much vertical or horizontal bone loss, you must not opt for a bridge too.

In case you have any IOPAR, X-Ray or OPG you can upload here for proper treatment plan and prognosis.

Revert with more information to a dentist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist


Thank you doctor,

I have attached the file.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the files (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I do not see any problem after interpreting your radiograph. You can wait for some time till the bone is properly mineralized.

Meanwhile, you can use a space maintainer, it is a removable partial denture. Space maintainer can prevent any sort of tilting or space closure.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is dental implant not working for me?

.. bone loss and it can be due to the failed implant (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If one failed, there was always very high chance of the failure of the other implant too. I believe they did not give the implant a proper time to...   Read full

History and Composition of Dental Implants

As for the material of choice for manufacturing a dental implant- Titanium and Titanium alloys are widely used in the fabrication of modern-day dental implants, even though some manufacturing ...   Read full

I have a denture after bone graft. Can I take it out for cleaning?

.. gone through your question, and I can understand your concern about your denture. You have to take it out after having meals, and you have to clean it properly or keep it in water till you wear it next time. If you feel that you have halitosis (ba...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
