iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDentistrydental retainerI took my braces a month ago, do I need to wear a retainer?

Is it necessary to wear retainers after removing braces?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 10, 2019
Reviewed AtMay 15, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am just wondering if retainers can be used to realign teeth? I have had braces off for a month and have worn mine religiously but it feels like my teeth are relapsing a little bit despite this. Is this possible? Namely, my teeth before braces were not aligned properly, had spaces, and my ortho had trouble aligning them, as they are straight but going across diagonally, but we worked on this and got it better.

When my braces came off, they felt straight, I was really happy. Now, it seems like my teeth are going diagonally and not aligned anymore and is causing anxiety. I want my teeth to come straight down and not be slanted. Also, can my two front teeth be improved by filing? I have already visited my ortho once to have my essix fixed, and my Hawley's was severely tightened during that time, so I feel like contacting them just a couple of weeks later again.

Answered by Dr. Sandeep Menon

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Once the braces are removed, you have to wear the retainers for at least eight months. You have to wear them literally all the time. Else there are high chances for relapse. And yes your front teeth can be filled using tooth colored composite restoration. You just have to visit the dentist every 30- 45 days to lightly activate the retainer. Please be careful regarding this. If the teeth relapse beyond an extent, then you probably will have to restart the treatment all over again.

I hope this helps.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sandeep Menon
Dr. Sandeep Menon

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dentistry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

