iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPsychiatrydepressionI have low mood, anxiety, and intrusive thoughts. Why?

How to mange low mood, anxiety, and intrusive thoughts?


Answered by

Dr. Parth Nagda

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At February 4, 2020
Reviewed AtMay 8, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

For months I have struggled with low mood, debilitating anxiety, intrusive thoughts about the past, avoiding anything to do with the past, suicidal thoughts, self harm, and daily guilt and shame that has stopped me from hanging out with friends, or being successful in school. Everyday I just try to survive. My appetite sucks, I have trouble falling asleep and have frequent nightmares, I am exhausted all the time. I finally decided to get help. I saw a psychiatrist today, who concluded I do not fit any diagnosis, and with therapy I can learn to deal with the situation that causes these things. But there is no situation? How can someone be in so much pain for so long and the answer is basically that I am just too weak to handle life? I have never felt so awful ever and coming to that appointment was a big step for me. I feel like such a loser, I got nothing out of it except humiliation. Should I consider reaching out to a different doctor? Or am I overreacting and she is probably right?

Answered by Dr. Parth Nagda

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would beg to differ with the psychiatrist who you have consulted and all the symptoms you have mentioned are depressive symptoms which do need treatment with medicines. Therapy can only help increase the effect of medicines, it is not a replacement . I would prefer that a psychiatrist or a doctor should prescribe you a standard dose of an SSRI such as Sertraline 50 mg, and add low dose mood stabilizer such as Divalproex sodium 250 mg.

Probable diagnosis

Major depressive disorder secondary to a stress in past along with a probable personality disorder , will need further history to arrive at a diagnosis.

Preventive measures

Also consider doing some deep breathing, relaxation exercises.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Parth Nagda
Dr. Parth Nagda

Psychiatry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Psychiatry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

