Q. What makes me getting suicidal thoughts and avoid marriage?

Answered by Dr. Kumarshri Shriniwas Saraswat and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Depression or Suicidal Thoughts? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I do not know what disease I am suffering from but it is killing me deep down. I do not want to get married, my parents are forcing me. Please help. It is going on from past 3 to 4 months. At times, I feel like going away from the house or to kill myself but then I see towards my family and the idea of dying gets ruled out. I was suffering from mild depression but my parents do not know about it.


Related Questions:
Can depression be a cause for weight loss?
Postpartum Depression
Can skipping Lexapro tablets cause suicidal thoughts?
 

Dr. Kumarshri Shriniwas Saraswat
M.B.B.S., D.P.M., MEMBER OF INDIAN PSYCHIATRIC SOCIETY., SPECIALIST IN MOOD AND ANXIETY DISORDERS
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Psychotherapy, Sexology, Sleep Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Let us summarize your complaints, thoughts of running away from the current situation, occasional suicidal ideas, avoidance of marriage. Marriage is a cause of joy but it is a stress in itself. So, maybe you are trying to avoid further stress because you are overwhelmed with the stress of your current life. Besides, medical education is tremendously stressful and enough to cause depression in the vulnerable.

Besides, you give a history of mild depression in the past. If you are having suicidal thoughts, even occasionally, it is a marker of severe depression and needs treatment by a psychiatrist. Other symptoms of depression include sadness, loss of interest in previously pleasurable activities, change in sleep, appetite, weight.

Anxiety, guilt feelings, pessimistic thoughts, if you feel that you also have these symptoms, then it is likely to be a major depressive disorder. It can be treated with antidepressant medicines like Escitalopram or with counseling, psychotherapy with a psychologist. If you do not have these symptoms, then we will have to search for other causes of your current complaints. Send follow up to this query if you have any other symptoms. Take care. Consult a psychiatrist privately for more help, information, and guidance about depression and its treatment.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My depression medications are causing problems in achieving orgasm. Is this temporary?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 51 year old house wife married since 24 years. I am healthy and maintain a normal life and do my routine household work every day. I do yoga for one hour regularly under a trainer. Though I am yet to have my menopause, I have been experiencing the symptoms of menopause like hot...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I would like to inform you that it cannot be considered normal and it is probably the side effect of the medication. Clonil (Clomipramine) is a well-established cause for delayed ejaculation i...  Read Full »
 
Can depression be a cause for weight loss?
Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from gastric problem for the last one and a half month. I lost 4 kg due to depression. I did my whole body checkup and all the reports are clear. But, I am having pain in my right hand muscle as well as have body pain. Is it due to depression? I studied about leukemia on i...  Read Full »
Dr. Pooja Pardhi
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. There are many causes for weight loss. Weight loss can be due to depression. Even any chronic infection in body can cause weight loss. If you are not taking proper diet due to gastric problem, then this might also the reason for your w...  Read Full »
 
Can skipping Lexapro tablets cause suicidal thoughts?
Query: Hello doctor, I have taken antidepressants, in particular, Lexapro 20/10 mg for about five years for Generalized Anxiety Disorder. Unfortunately, I had stopped taking the anti-depressants cold turkey for about a month and a half due to negligence on my part. During the month and a half, I only expe...  Read Full »
Dr. Aditya Gupta
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.  It is unlikely for Lexapro (Escitalopram) to cause this symptom, especially when you have been taking it for the last five years. Though there are a few reports of emergent suicidal thoughts as a part of SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) discontinuation ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From